"남자와 여자는 달라요."

Translation:Men and women are different.

October 10, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaudelMilan

The man and the woman are different. The man and woman are different.
A man and a woman are different. A man and woman are different. Men and women are different.
Men and the women are different. The men and the women are different. -- -- I always trip at article, are they going to explain this or we have to learn it from elsewhere , or its fault in the system and we just gotto memorize the fix answer ?


roberto727

Ladydessy nailed it. All of your interpretations could be correct depending on the situation or context. I wish DL would add context "clues." This one might be. "We are directing our add campaign at males."


ladydessy

Basically, the last thing you said.


EricHuynh27

DA DALLA DALLA DALLAAAA


TanishaSuhair

예쁘기만 하고 매력은 없는

애들과 난 달라 달라 달라~


boeytay04

I love my self 난 뭔가 달라달라 yeah ~~


boeytay04

있지의 달라달라! ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Mayonesa150

Men and women are all humans


DidYouGetAWopper

Still different tho. Crows and Blue Birds are both birds but they are still different. (Not hate intended


the1684278

What are you even saying.. They are different species. Men and women have some physical differences, I agree. But no one should be treated differently for being different. Hope everyone understands...........


ErikRed1

There are birds that are the same species but are different.

People certainly ought to be treated differently. You don't expect someone in a wheel chair to go mountain climbing, you don't expect a blind person to go see an art exibit of famous paintings.

You don't ask a 120lb person to lug 80lb boxes and you don't ask a baritone to sing a soprano part.

People are different, and should be treated differently based on those differences.

The problem comes when the treatment doesn't make sense with the difference, like not expecting a short person to be good at math. No connection between height and mathematical ability.


GeorgiaFil5

All of these are actual differences, not perceived differences based on stereotypes. You can say to the barytone that he can't have the doprano part, but you can't say to a boy that he can't be a nurse just because he's a boy.


ErikRed1

percieved differences can be actual differences, after all, an actual difference must be percieved. stereotypes existing doesn't mean that something is false, and typicaly means that there's some truth to be found there.

point is that people are treated differently for being different. yes a male can be a nurse, but a male nurse and female nurse will be treated differently. male nurses will be expected to carry heavier loads, and might be excluded when it comes to gynecology or childbirth based on whether the patient is comfortable or not.

point is, people will be and ought to be treated differently based on actual differences, and because they are different. treating everyone as thought they're all the same individual is an exercise in madness.


Monkeyfu31

why isn't it 남자들와여자들는 if the answer is supposed to be men and women?


Murtaza633

Because Koreans don't really differ btw the Singular and Plural form... Same words r used for bith the forms


Adaira96

Depending on context the particle 는 can indicate a general statement. In that case you don't have to make the subjects plural. So while this sentence could be translated "the man and the woman are different" it can also be interpreted as "men and women are different" without the need of using 들


Reefa516637

I got wrong too...dunno how to differ


xhalfltm

"I love myself 난 뭔가 달라 달라 yeah"


Peter_Stolker

Vive la différence !


AEA151

Classical truth refreshing


MKatharsis

How to say Men and Women run in this politeness level?

남자와 여자는 달려요?

or 남자와 여자는 달리어요?

or 남자와 여자는 달려?


Adaira96

The first and second options would both be correct but the first one is more commonly used I think since koreans like to make things short whenever possible. The third option would be an informal way of saying it, only use it with close friends and family


Wang_Jackson

I never knew duolingo stans ITZY


DasueNana

Why it isn't 남자들 or 여자들?


ErikRed1

Because it's a generalization. You only use 들 when talking about actual men and women.

Men in general and women in general are different. For generalizations, you also have to use 는/은.

If it was "the men and the women are different", you could use 들, though it isn't necessary.


borahaee

Isn't that obvious ?


LixLex

Yeah but there are some people who actually don't think so and it drives me up a wall


huffletuff

Why is "women are different from men" wrong when a previous question translated "개는 고양이와 달라요" as "dogs are different from cats"?


Adaira96

That would translate to 여자는 남자와 달라요. Making women the subject of the sentence. (In this case the particle 와 would mean "from" as in different from men)

But in this case it says 남자와 여자는 meaning that men and women are both the subject. And 와 means "and".


Hanzo_Ergo

The man and woman differ, feels more like a logical translation here, but it was married as incorrect. Why, AshFred?


Mae110847

Plural forms are not apparent in korean language. They could have emphasized it with namjadeul and yeojadeul.


PranjalSoni10

Why don't we use ~어요 because in present tense we use ~어요 when a verb doesn't end with ㅏ,ㅗ.


ph.h3m40Z

Now they started partiality too


Shreeparna974088

This answer is incorrect I send The men and women are different and I reset it but I sended the previous answer but this answer is incorrect I request please fix your answer .


ocealla

"The man and the woman are different" should be considered correct too.


sabrinadinizz

thank you, itzy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.