1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자와 여자는 달라요."

"남자와 여자는 달라요."

Translation:Men and women are different.

October 10, 2017

29 Comments


BLACKcatMILAN

The man and the woman are different. The man and woman are different.
A man and a woman are different. A man and woman are different. Men and women are different.
Men and the women are different. The men and the women are different. -- -- I always trip at article, are they going to explain this or we have to learn it from elsewhere , or its fault in the system and we just gotto memorize the fix answer ?


roberto727

Ladydessy nailed it. All of your interpretations could be correct depending on the situation or context. I wish DL would add context "clues." This one might be. "We are directing our add campaign at males."


ladydessy

Basically, the last thing you said.


Mayonesa150

Men and women are all humans


L_Bts_Army_

Still different tho. Crows and Blue Birds are both birds but they are still different. (Not hate intended


the1684278

What are you even saying.. They are different species. Men and women have some physical differences, I agree. But no one should be treated differently for being different. Hope everyone understands...........


EricHuynh27

DA DALLA DALLA DALLAAAA


Peter_Stolker

Vive la différence !


RobertEvan454692

why isn't it 남자들와여자들는 if the answer is supposed to be men and women?


Murtaza633

Because Koreans don't really differ btw the Singular and Plural form... Same words r used for bith the forms


Reefa516637

I got wrong too...dunno how to differ


Adaira96

Depending on context the particle 는 can indicate a general statement. In that case you don't have to make the subjects plural. So while this sentence could be translated "the man and the woman are different" it can also be interpreted as "men and women are different" without the need of using 들


su_ri__

"I love myself 난 뭔가 달라 달라 yeah"


AEA151

Classical truth refreshing


MKatharsis

How to say Men and Women run in this politeness level?

남자와 여자는 달려요?

or 남자와 여자는 달리어요?

or 남자와 여자는 달려?


Adaira96

The first and second options would both be correct but the first one is more commonly used I think since koreans like to make things short whenever possible. The third option would be an informal way of saying it, only use it with close friends and family


bench1278

men is a plural form of man right? Then why does the translation say men? i assume it should -들 to become plural?


huffletuff

Why is "women are different from men" wrong when a previous question translated "개는 고양이와 달라요" as "dogs are different from cats"?


Adaira96

That would translate to 여자는 남자와 달라요. Making women the subject of the sentence. (In this case the particle 와 would mean "from" as in different from men)

But in this case it says 남자와 여자는 meaning that men and women are both the subject. And 와 means "and".


borahaee

Isn't that obvious ?


AlexiaBetcher

Yeah but there are some people who actually don't think so and it drives me up a wall


Wang_Jackson

I never knew duolingo stans ITZY


SanaSaid2

It's supposed to be man and woman are different cause it's 남자 and 여자 and its not 남자들and 여자들


KanKanMikan

weclome to duolingo lesson for 5 year old


tlear0412

Typically Korean thing to say...


Nilin13

Not that different

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.