1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I hardly know her."

"I hardly know her."

Translation:Téměř ji neznám.

October 10, 2017

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

After a couple of tries, I got this one right (just lucky maybe), but I have a general observation to make.

The Adverbs skill does not have a Tips and Notes section. Since many of the adverbs have multiple meanings, I think such a section would be very helpful.


simeki

Why isn't this: "Já ji téměř znám?"


kacenka9

This one is little tricky. We might need to select a different sentence as the "main" translation. It is the same in English, depending on which synonym for "hardly" you use.

I barely KNOW her.

I practically DO NOT KNOW her.

I virtually DO NOT KNOW her.

I hardly KNOW her.

Depending on the nuance of the adverb you might need to use either know or not know.

Já ji téměř znám - this would mean I nearly know her (as if you were to be introduced to her this afternoon so you are pretty close to knowing her).


InPxgX6K

Já ji téměř znám - this would mean I nearly know her

= Já ji skoro znám?


AgnusOinas

Yes, téměř and skoro are synonyms, téměř is more formal, skoro is more casual.


Dillon613160

Any reason "Já téměř ji neznám" isn't correct?


svrsheque

wrong word order. if you were a poet and needed to get this particular rhythm, you could get away with it. otherwise you are better off being corrected.


InPxgX6K

On the other hand, if you were a good poet, presumably you wouldn't have to cheat? :-P


Martin982280

What about: "Já ji moc neznám."?


Chessnecof

What about something like "Znam ji malo"?


AgnusOinas

"Znám ji málo" is less strong, it means I know her at least one degree more than "Téměř ji neznám".

Another way of saying "I hardly/barely/scarcely know her" would be "Sotva ji znám."


VladaFu

That is too loose.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.