"I hardly know her."

Translation:Téměř ji neznám.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

After a couple of tries, I got this one right (just lucky maybe), but I have a general observation to make.

The Adverbs skill does not have a Tips and Notes section. Since many of the adverbs have multiple meanings, I think such a section would be very helpful.

December 17, 2017

simeki

Why isn't this: "Já ji téměř znám?"

October 10, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

This one is little tricky. We might need to select a different sentence as the "main" translation. It is the same in English, depending on which synonym for "hardly" you use.

I barely KNOW her.

I practically DO NOT KNOW her.

I virtually DO NOT KNOW her.

I hardly KNOW her.

Depending on the nuance of the adverb you might need to use either know or not know.

Já ji téměř znám - this would mean I nearly know her (as if you were to be introduced to her this afternoon so you are pretty close to knowing her).

October 10, 2017

InPxgX6K

Já ji téměř znám - this would mean I nearly know her

= Já ji skoro znám?

August 30, 2018

Dillon613160

Any reason "Já téměř ji neznám" isn't correct?

November 29, 2017

svrsheque

wrong word order. if you were a poet and needed to get this particular rhythm, you could get away with it. otherwise you are better off being corrected.

February 8, 2018

InPxgX6K

On the other hand, if you were a good poet, presumably you wouldn't have to cheat? :-P

August 30, 2018

Martin982280

What about: "Já ji moc neznám."?

September 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.