1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nature is the best teacher."

"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Natura este cel mai bun profesor.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


wyqtor

'învățător/învățătoare' is mostly used to refer to a particular kind of teacher, a primary school teacher. 'Profesor' has a more general meaning, but you can't use it to refer to a primary school teacher.


cheerfulcharlie

invățatoară also means teacher, yes? But, it is not accepted.


Minch25

Why "invacatoare" is incorrect? It's also translated as teacher, I guess.


Mondori

Could any native speaker opine about the use of învățător in this context? Thanks much.


cheerfulcharlie

See wyqtor's response above. Basically, învățător refers more particularly to a grade school teacher (i.e. for little kids), whereas the term "profesor" is used in the more general sense of teacher.


Mondori

The statement "Nature is the best teacher" isn't referring to any level in school or to school at all, so the earlier response doesn't answer my question.


cheerfulcharlie

Exactly, Nature is not a primary school teacher. Therefore, use of this word is inappropriate in this context.


Mondori

But neither is nature a high school teacher or university professor. I'll ask a Romanian friend this question.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.