Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Natura este cel mai bun profesor.

11 months ago

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

invățatoară also means teacher, yes? But, it is not accepted.

9 months ago

Minch25
Minch25

Why "invacatoare" is incorrect? It's also translated as teacher, I guess.

11 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

'învățător/învățătoare' is mostly used to refer to a particular kind of teacher, a primary school teacher. 'Profesor' has a more general meaning, but you can't use it to refer to a primary school teacher.

2 months ago