"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:Natura este cel mai bun profesor.

October 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

'învățător/învățătoare' is mostly used to refer to a particular kind of teacher, a primary school teacher. 'Profesor' has a more general meaning, but you can't use it to refer to a primary school teacher.


cheerfulcharlie

invățatoară also means teacher, yes? But, it is not accepted.


pereskia

Why the masculine form for teacher? I thought natura was feminine.


MrMirai

De ce este "cel mai bun profesor" și nu "profesor cel mai bun". Și nu este natură un substantiv feminin? Nu este "profesoară cea mai bună" mai bun?


Minch25

Why "invacatoare" is incorrect? It's also translated as teacher, I guess.


Mondori

Could any native speaker opine about the use of învățător in this context? Thanks much.


cheerfulcharlie

See wyqtor's response above. Basically, învățător refers more particularly to a grade school teacher (i.e. for little kids), whereas the term "profesor" is used in the more general sense of teacher.


Mondori

The statement "Nature is the best teacher" isn't referring to any level in school or to school at all, so the earlier response doesn't answer my question.


cheerfulcharlie

Exactly, Nature is not a primary school teacher. Therefore, use of this word is inappropriate in this context.


Mondori

But neither is nature a high school teacher or university professor. I'll ask a Romanian friend this question.


Ursu_Brun

Wyqtor is Romanian and his explanation is correct. Nature is not a high school teacher or university professor in this limiting sense you push it. It doesn't teach you Mathematics or Physics, rather it teaches you about the ways of life, therefore it is a "generic" sort of teacher, therefore the Romanian "profesor" is used instead of "învățător". P.S.: I am also a Romanian native speaker.


LEONARD190984

I thought natura is feminin so : profesoara

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.