1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du poulet dans le réf…

"Il y a du poulet dans le réfrigérateur."

Translation:There is chicken in the fridge.

March 13, 2013

16 Comments


xbender84

Why not "there is A chicken in the refrigerator"?


driusan

"Du poulet" is some chicken, or a non-specific amount. You can convey this in English by either using "some chicken" or just "chicken" with no article. "A chicken" is "un poulet".


alankas

What is the difference between, dans le réfrigérateur, and au réfrigérateur?


skevia

Should be the same thing


AwesomeGeorge

is there short form of refrigerator like fridge in French?


DianaM

I have seen and heard "frigo", although I'm not sure how widespread or current it is. The French do like to shorten words.

Btw, given the discussion here about the origin of "fridge", it seems Frigidaire is also credited with being the origin of "frigo".


Nikitakimba

Now that would be handy! Having fluent French people to tell us what words they commonly shorten.


Andrew48

"Frigo" is more common than "réfrigérateur" in Québec. I'm not sure about France.


BlaqueCat

Frigidaire is a common word for "fridge" in Quebec, but I believe is origins is because it's the name of the major appliance company common for manufacturing refrigerators (same name).


dapetras

this did not except 'refrigerator'.


Janecrevels1950

It is ridiculous not to accept "refrigaratot!"


Andrew48

I've never heard of that! :P Report it if it's a common local thing...


foloo

Is there a more casual way to say 'le réfrigérateur' like how most would say fridge?


Veneering

I prefer deux poulets rather than du poulet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.