"Il y a du poulet dans le réfrigérateur."

Translation:There is chicken in the fridge.

March 13, 2013

16 Comments


xbender84

Why not "there is A chicken in the refrigerator"?

October 25, 2013

driusan

"Du poulet" is some chicken, or a non-specific amount. You can convey this in English by either using "some chicken" or just "chicken" with no article. "A chicken" is "un poulet".

May 23, 2014

alankas

What is the difference between, dans le réfrigérateur, and au réfrigérateur?

August 12, 2014

skevia

Should be the same thing

August 12, 2014

AwesomeGeorge

is there short form of refrigerator like fridge in French?

August 3, 2014

DianaM

I have seen and heard "frigo", although I'm not sure how widespread or current it is. The French do like to shorten words.

Btw, given the discussion here about the origin of "fridge", it seems Frigidaire is also credited with being the origin of "frigo".

August 7, 2014

Nikitakimba

Now that would be handy! Having fluent French people to tell us what words they commonly shorten.

August 20, 2014

Veneering

La Rousse gives "frigo" as a synonym for réfrigérateur. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/frigo/35224

August 20, 2014

Andrew48

"Frigo" is more common than "réfrigérateur" in Québec. I'm not sure about France.

October 30, 2014

BlaqueCat

Frigidaire is a common word for "fridge" in Quebec, but I believe is origins is because it's the name of the major appliance company common for manufacturing refrigerators (same name).

November 16, 2014

dapetras

this did not except 'refrigerator'.

March 13, 2013

Janecrevels1950

It is ridiculous not to accept "refrigaratot!"

March 30, 2013

Andrew48

I've never heard of that! :P Report it if it's a common local thing...

October 30, 2014

foloo

Is there a more casual way to say 'le réfrigérateur' like how most would say fridge?

July 24, 2014

Andrew48

"Frigo"

October 30, 2014

Veneering

I prefer deux poulets rather than du poulet.

August 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.