1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai des bonnes notes en fra…

"J'ai des bonnes notes en français."

Translation:I have good grades in French.

October 10, 2017

3 Comments


tracymshepard

I have got good grades in French. This is the acceptable answer, which is not English. I have good grades in French, which is English, but not acceptable to the Duo. Pourquoi pas? Je ne sais pas.


ikwilvertalen

I don't see the issue...both "I have good grades in French" and "I have got good grades in French" are correct English sentences meaning more or less the same thing, and "I have good grades in French" is shown here as the correct translation...could there have been a typo or something that caused you to get this question wrong?


Sitesurf

"I have got" is more commonly used in British English.

By the way, this sentence is not totally correct in proper French where "des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.