1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is a large forest near…

"There is a large forest near the water."

Translation:물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있어요.

October 10, 2017

15 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Can someone help me understand why 큰 숲이 물 근처 있어요 isnt correct?


Maru..

That's right, too.


Staszek456

It's probbably considered incorrect because of the lack of the location particle ~에. Though I think it would be a perfectly fine sentence in everyday speech.


ispina1

"큰 숲이 물 근처에 있어요" is correct.


monochromm

"큰 숲이 물 가까이에 있어요" is a valid formation?


PaulJones279857

Yes. The particle 이/가 marks the subject and you can put the subject at the back or front of the sentence. However duolingo doesn't seem to agree. I had native teachers though and they all said it was fine


becoolordiebitch

Why "물 갂아이에 큰 숲이 있습니다" is incorrect? Why should I use "있어요" not "있습니다"


Staszek456

It's wrong because you wrote 《갂아이》instead of《가까이》


ki_ra_ki

물 근처 큰 숲이 있어요 I think it's right as a korean!!!


GiovanniSantucci

Is 물 근처에 큰 숲이 있어요 wrong?


UlfahTriAs

Why is '큰 숲이 물 근처에 있어요' wrong?


Donnabelle626054

why is this "물 근처에 큰 숲이 있어요" wrong?


Hanna634729

물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있습니다 should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.