"There is a large forest near the water."

Translation:물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있어요.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


Jonas51053

Can someone help me understand why 큰 숲이 물 근처 있어요 isnt correct?

October 10, 2017

Maru..

That's right, too.

March 26, 2018

PaulJones279857

It is correct

August 17, 2018

Staszek456

It's probbably considered incorrect because of the lack of the location particle ~에. Though I think it would be a perfectly fine sentence in everyday speech.

January 3, 2019

monochromm

"큰 숲이 물 가까이에 있어요" is a valid formation?

October 19, 2017

PaulJones279857

Yes. The particle 이/가 marks the subject and you can put the subject at the back or front of the sentence. However duolingo doesn't seem to agree. I had native teachers though and they all said it was fine

August 17, 2018

ki_ra_ki

물 근처 큰 숲이 있어요 I think it's right as a korean!!!

February 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.