"There is a large forest near the water."

Translation:물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있어요.

October 10, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Can someone help me understand why 큰 숲이 물 근처 있어요 isnt correct?


Maru..

That's right, too.


Staszek456

It's probbably considered incorrect because of the lack of the location particle ~에. Though I think it would be a perfectly fine sentence in everyday speech.


ispina1

"큰 숲이 물 근처에 있어요" is correct.


GhosTee1

What about the sentence requires "가까이에" rather than "근처에"? Is there a contextual reason? What is the difference in the types of "near"? Please help. :')


LisaEeyore

Yes I want to know the difference between 가까이에 and 근처에 too! Are they interchangeable or are they for different circumstances and how do you choose which one to use?


monochromm

"큰 숲이 물 가까이에 있어요" is a valid formation?


PaulJonesOz

Yes. The particle 이/가 marks the subject and you can put the subject at the back or front of the sentence. However duolingo doesn't seem to agree. I had native teachers though and they all said it was fine


GiovanniSantucci

Is 물 근처에 큰 숲이 있어요 wrong?


ki_ra_ki

물 근처 큰 숲이 있어요 I think it's right as a korean!!!


becoolordiebitch

Why "물 갂아이에 큰 숲이 있습니다" is incorrect? Why should I use "있어요" not "있습니다"


Staszek456

It's wrong because you wrote 《갂아이》instead of《가까이》


Hanna634729

물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있습니다 should be accepted


krystallia4434

i used 근처에 instead of 가까이에 and was marked wrong when it really shouldn't be (i asked a native speaker), reported aug 4 2021


Donnabelle626054

why is this "물 근처에 큰 숲이 있어요" wrong?


UlfahTriAs

Why is '큰 숲이 물 근처에 있어요' wrong?


OkPrecious

"물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있습니다" 왜 안 맟아요


Alequeue

I tried 물 근처에 큰 숲이 있어요 and got it wrong, then changed 근처에 for 가까이에 and 있어요 for 있습니다 and got ir wrong again cause the right answer is 있어요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.