Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daor, dāria līritos daor."

Translation:No, the queen did not smile.

0
10 months ago

6 Comments


AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

0
Reply10 months ago