"Daor, dāria līritos daor."

Translation:No, the queen did not smile.

October 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)


BossLearner87

It is translating daaria to queen and daarys to king. I notice that valyrian doesn't seem to differentiate genders. Is it in fact the case that daarys is the monarch (actual ruler), and daaria is the royal consort (monarch's spouse)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.