1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We will move to the houses i…

"We will move to the houses if they are ready"

Translation:Nyumba zikiwa tayari tutahamia

October 10, 2017

12 Comments


Ben837613

Thr sentence structure of the English answer is confusing. Having the object as the first word in the sentence is something I'm struggling with anyway.


TheLinguist3

Where is the word for "we will move"?


juryrigging

A closer English word order would be "if the houses are ready, we will move (to them)".

Nyumba -- houses
zikiwa -- if they are
tayari -- ready
tutahamia -- we will move to

If you remember your pronouns and tenses, looking for the word starting with those is usually a safe bet.


shakir.mol

What's the difference between hama and hamia


DeLogosarda

I think "hamia" is the prepositional form of "hama"; "to move to" vs. "to move"

Just a guess, though; someone please correct me


AGreatUserName

-hama means “move from” by default. -hamia means “move to”


MartinMonn2

This is just not true! The English should be "If the houses are ready we will move". Don't make it harder than it has to be!


Ben837613

Can someone please explain the sentence structure to me? 15042020


machielspu

Consider it two short sentences. First has subject nyumba (the house .. is ready) second subject tu- (we .. will move). The two sentences are connected by the -ki- (if)


BeepBopNotaBot

Would tutaZIhamia be incorrect?


FareedSamu

I'm not native, but technically, I don't think so. It would be kind of redundant though, since the -ni at the end of nyumbani indicates the location AKA "object".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.