"We will move to the houses if they are ready"

Translation:Nyumba zikiwa tayari tutahamia

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


TheLinguist3

Where is the word for "we will move"?

October 10, 2017

juryrigging

A closer English word order would be "if the houses are ready, we will move (to them)".

Nyumba -- houses
zikiwa -- if they are
tayari -- ready
tutahamia -- we will move to

If you remember your pronouns and tenses, looking for the word starting with those is usually a safe bet.

October 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

tutahamia

October 10, 2017

shakir.mol

What's the difference between hama and hamia

January 14, 2018

DeLogosarda

I think "hamia" is the prepositional form of "hama"; "to move to" vs. "to move"

Just a guess, though; someone please correct me

May 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.