Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De politie wil niet dat mensen misdaden plegen."

Translation:The police do not want people to commit crimes.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Fma319
Fma319

"The police does not want people to commit crimes." should also be a valid answer, no?

6 months ago

MaureenCG

Although this noun is singular in Dutch, 'the police' is always treated as a plural in British English - so 'the police are outside'. A police officer, a policeman/woman or indeed the police force are all singular - not necessarily logical but there you are. And you might also say 'the police force are' even though it sounds a bit clumsy and it's much more likely that you'd say 'the police' instead. Mostly, you would be referring to a particular organisation like the Yorkshire Police Force if you used this form....

6 months ago

Jonjonjohny

Why does the grammar use "dat mensen"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Dat" is used as a conjunction here, it doesn't refer to "mensen".

The literal, word-for-word translation would be: The police do not want that people commit crimes. But that is stilted English, instead we say "... do not want people to ...," which is a grammatical construction that doesn't exist in Dutch.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

However can't this construction exist if the subject for both clauses is the same? Example:

  • Ik wens met jullie te kunnen gaan - I wish I could go with y'all
1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

In other languages such as Spanish, Portuguese, and so on, this is a subjunctive sentence.

2 months ago

MandyTyler

Why can't the translation be: The police do not want people committing crimes?

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

No, the second verb should be in TO + infinitive. In other languages, this is a subjunctive sentence.

2 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

"The police do not want the people to commit crimes" was not accepted.

2 weeks ago