1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cocina industrial"

"La cocina industrial"

Translation:The industrial kitchen

April 3, 2014

20 Comments


HarpoChico

Des this mean that you get nuts and bolts in your stew?


AwezomePozzum

No, it just means a big kitchen.

Nuts and bolts stew? I gotta think about that... McDonald's could add that to their low-calorie menus!


SashaSolov1

McNuts & McBolts?


EugeneTiffany

It's a kitchen for bots and androids.


Tim730700

Generally in English the translation is Commercial kitchen- size and quality of a restaurant as opposed to one at home


EugeneTiffany

That is exactly right.


Elgin56

It might be similar to a Campbell's Soup factory.


PauletteSm

I said commercial kitchen because no one would say industrial kitchen in English. They counted it wrong. I have lived in both English speaking and Spanish speaking countries and feel confident of my translation.


GaelBraxton

Why do we keep getting phrases instead of sentences. Is the programmer out to lunch in the industrial kitchen? We have a lot of words under out belts at this stage of the game. Why not complete the phrase: la cocina industrial es muy sucio or limpia or gran or interesante or amplio or moderna.
We are not beginners. We want whole sentence structures.


sds59600

I have noticed this quite aa lot in DL


ziolkowski420

Why does CUISINE not fit here?


Furbolg

Is every Spanish adjective going to be a cognate?


ludwig3655

A lot are... but beware of the dreaded few who pose as friends when they are actually... duh dah duh! FALSE COGNATES!!! You won't know them when you see them! I'd give you a list; but, I forget which ones they are. That's what makes them fun:-)


kdammers

False friends: mentalfloss.com/article/57195/50-spanish-english-false-friend-words http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/111 http://www.thelocal.es/galleries/culture/funny-false-friends https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Spanish_false_cognates_and_false_friends_with_English

One way to "combat" these is to think of the cognate in another IE language (e.g., French, Italian, German) if you know one, since in those languages the cognates' meanings often align with the Spanish meanings.


tishgab

Why not "The industrial cooker" as cocina can mean cooker?


Tim730700

yes- "commercial" not "industrial" in American English


Michael82488

Uh, the recording sounds exactly like "la cocina IMPustrial"


gilles452879

"industrial kitchen" ? I am a Chef by trade, and never heard this one !


NathanPaul246184

Why do we refrain from adding an e at the end of industrial to make it feminine? Shouldn't it agree with the noun it's describing?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.