1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How narrow is her door?"

"How narrow is her door?"

Translation:Jak úzké jsou její dveře?

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


aososam

why "Jsou", door is singular


ValaCZE

Dveře (like pants in english) have only plural form.


CountryCatSmith

Ok, weird.. But good to know


Michael322573

Why jak instead of jake? I always thought that we used jaky/a/e when asking for descriptions? I have to admit the two forms confuse me a bit.


VladaFu

Adverbs are used to modify adjectives. Jak is used to ask for adverbs.

Jak? - How?
Jaký? - What kind of?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.