"A cute boy reading a book"

Translation:책을 읽는 귀여운 남자아이

October 10, 2017

27 Comments


tineeblusher

So woukd i translate this as 'Reading a book is a cute boy'? This sentence confused me as i wasnt sure which part to start with

October 23, 2017

Antzu-

There's no verb here; this is just explaining how participles and adjectives are used in relation to a noun

November 23, 2017

liana.rouskorus

So... "《book-reading cute》 boy" because all of the words (book-reading, cute) are used as adjectives?

November 23, 2017

sakuyaluigi

What?

October 12, 2017

EEdLoh

It's a book-reading, cute boy.

November 28, 2017

pinkem

is it safe to say that a noun always goes after the words that describe it?

October 10, 2017

Antzu-

Correct. Just like in English.

November 23, 2017

DanielCoward

Not quite fair to say. It depends more on the construction.

I get your point though -- that it's like in English where:

When treated as adjectives (aka, words that modify noun) they come before. When treated as stative verbs (I am happy, as an example), they come last, and are inflected as a verb.

That does happen to mimic English, as you said, but is incidentally incomplete, because not all adjectives will precede, some will be seen as stative verbs, as we have seen :)

(Just wanting to clarify!)

July 26, 2018

Brianna.11

Why isn't the verb at the end of the sentence?

November 4, 2017

Antzu-

There's no verb here; this is just explaining the structure that a participle (verb acting as a noun [책을 읽는] comes before an adjective [귀여운])

November 23, 2017

ilovecinem

Why is "귀여운 책을 읽는 남자아이" not an acceptable answer?

January 18, 2018

samisuncreative

Because that would be "a boy reading a cute book". The adjective has to go directly before the noun it describes.

February 13, 2018

_MsLexi_

Wow the structure of this sentence still makes no sense to me even after reading all the comments. I don't see a participle anywhere in this sentence.

December 29, 2017

fi88r

They are really pushing the boundaries of English to teach Korean with this one

February 11, 2018

JocelynCurrie

IM ABOUT READY TO PUNCH A WALL

May 14, 2018

krista-lee

Its confusing....

November 9, 2017

Skye653218

My brain! This makes no sense.

November 24, 2017

SophieKwon1

what... this doesn't make any sense

December 16, 2017

trixia_b

How would you know which to prioritize when translating into korean? I entered "귀여운 책을 읽는 남자아이" since in english the adjectives are written from the most "vague" to most specific and "reading a book" seems pretty specific to me. I was wrong. Please help

March 21, 2018

LelLWH

Your answer is now accepted-oct.2018 I answered the same way and was accepted

October 3, 2018

JesseMaes

In English "a cute boy" would be more likely to mean "an attractive young-adult man" — is it the same in Korean? Or does 남자아이 always refer to a child?

March 26, 2018

rabbitsonthemoon

남자아이 doesn't provide the correct adjective for the specific "《cute boy》translation that you're looking for.

남자 (man) + 아이 (child) = hence, it's translated as a boy.

May 25, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

책을 읽는 귀여운 여자 입니다

May 27, 2018

TheWeePookie

Because cute and read both end with the adjective modifier neither are being used as verbs But the example sentence uses reading as a verb. I think one or the other needs to be changed in order for this to make sense. Otherwise people are just memorizing the answer and not the actual grammar rules

June 16, 2018

pattmahiney

Wtf

August 18, 2018

Staffan431948

It says correct answer is 책... but here it says 책을... I've seen a lot of this discrepancy. I can't tell which one is right, or if both are.

August 25, 2018

dreesha.ma
  1. 책을 2. 읽는 3. 귀여운 4. 남자아이

  2. A cute 4. boy 2. reading 1. a book

October 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.