Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie wil er een potlood?"

Translation:Who wants a pencil?

10 months ago

14 Comments


Jonjonjohny

is "er" necessary to this statement? what does it bring contextually?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can drop it, but is sounds more natural witg 'er'.

10 months ago

Ophelia39955

There is a subtle difference. Think of it as "Who here wants a pencil" rather than "Who wants a pencil"

9 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So by including "er," it has a more definite sense--akin to "who among you / which of you"--whereas without "er," it would be asking "who in general"?

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Regarding your second question, here is the link to a pdf document all about the uses of er: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/_word_docs/Er.pdf.

10 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

404: Page not found

7 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Note that that document contains a number of errors in its use of English, however.

E.g.

'most foreigners use to drop it' should be 'most foreigners habitually drop it'

'categorial' should be 'categorical'

'Er is used as an adjunct of place can be considered as'... should be 'Er used as an adjunct of place can be considered as...'

'only when er is used both with an indefinite article and with a numeral, it is expressed twice' should be 'only when er is used with both an indefinite article and a numeral is it expressed twice'

'

7 months ago

bb_o
bb_o

This link does not work.

6 months ago

Michael368742

Link does not work for me

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass
Laddie.Lass

the link works. it's a pdf file.

3 months ago

renatoty

I said “Who there wants a pencil?” I'm not a natural English speaker but I consider it grammatically correct.

9 months ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

The "er" is really hard for me to detect in the audio. Native speakers: is this normal?

10 months ago

crush
crush

I can't hear it either at the normal speed.

9 months ago

ejlens
ejlens

native speaker. audio sounds fine. 'er' doesn't get much emphasis making it hard to hear; true.

5 months ago