"She likes his dog."

Translation:Sie mag seinen Hund.

October 10, 2017

9 Comments


Renden111

What is the difference between sein, seins, and seinen?

October 10, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's similar to the difference between der/die/das/den/etc. - they are different forms of the same word, modified according to gender (masculine, feminine, neuter or plural) and case (nominative, accusative, dative and genitive). This is something that happens in German but not in English. This 'modification' is called declension.

All the possessive determiners ("his", "her", "its", "their", "our", "your", "my") in German follow the same declension pattern for the indefinite article ("a"/"an"), i.e. for ein/eine. You'll need to memorise that.

Here you've got a masculine noun in accusative case, which corresponds to the -en ending for the indefinite article: ...seinen Hund. If you wanted to say "...my dog" it'd be ...meinen Hund and for "...his car" it'd be ...sein Auto and so on.

Does that explain to you why there are different endings? The meaning of them is all basically the same. Seins is a bit different, as it's a pronoun (it replaces a neuter noun, basically meaning "his one").

October 10, 2017

tmlasco
Plus

thanks

May 25, 2018

iamrichlol

This is where its starting to get difficult for me :/ really struggling to recognise if its mag, magst, etc and the whole sein seinen and probable others... Any advice?

August 13, 2018

osziniki02

I like=ich mag You like= du magst She/he likes= er/sie/es mag Ect.

January 14, 2019

WorldTrekkerDC

Can you say, "She hat seinen Hund gern" also?

August 25, 2018

Zoungy

This confuses me. Sometimes Duolingo seems to accept that structure, other times not. And it seems arbitrary. And no one ever seems to respond to the question about these two particular structures. :(

December 6, 2018

werner774223

Why is ist seinen hund and not deinen hund if it is his dog

September 16, 2018

osziniki02

Because "deinen Hund"=your dog, "seinen Hund"=his dog

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.