1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She likes his dog."

"She likes his dog."

Translation:Sie mag seinen Hund.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


Renden111

What is the difference between sein, seins, and seinen?


az_p

It's similar to the difference between der/die/das/den/etc. - they are different forms of the same word, modified according to gender (masculine, feminine, neuter or plural) and case (nominative, accusative, dative and genitive). This is something that happens in German but not in English. This 'modification' is called declension.

All the possessive determiners ("his", "her", "its", "their", "our", "your", "my") in German follow the same declension pattern for the indefinite article ("a"/"an"), i.e. for ein/eine. You'll need to memorise that.

Here you've got a masculine noun in accusative case, which corresponds to the -en ending for the indefinite article: ...seinen Hund. If you wanted to say "...my dog" it'd be ...meinen Hund and for "...his car" it'd be ...sein Auto and so on.

Does that explain to you why there are different endings? The meaning of them is all basically the same. Seins is a bit different, as it's a pronoun (it replaces a neuter noun, basically meaning "his one").


iamrichlol

This is where its starting to get difficult for me :/ really struggling to recognise if its mag, magst, etc and the whole sein seinen and probable others... Any advice?


osziniki02

I like=ich mag You like= du magst She/he likes= er/sie/es mag Ect.


hourikafai

Why isn't it "ihren" Hund? As the owner is feminin . I thought we use SEIN and SEINEN when the owner is masculin.please somesone explain it . Thanks


hourikafai

Well I noticed the point. She likes the dog of a masculin person!


WorldTrekkerDC

Can you say, "She hat seinen Hund gern" also?


Zoungy

This confuses me. Sometimes Duolingo seems to accept that structure, other times not. And it seems arbitrary. And no one ever seems to respond to the question about these two particular structures. :(


werner774223

Why is ist seinen hund and not deinen hund if it is his dog


osziniki02

Because "deinen Hund"=your dog, "seinen Hund"=his dog

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.