"Eu o urmăresc pe ea."

Translation:I follow her.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


tassie88

Why is it necessary to put "pe ea" at the end? Is it possible to merely put" eu o urmaresc" ?

Thank you

October 10, 2017

Lurch_M

Why do you think that "pe ea" is necessary? It's not.

October 10, 2017

Rucho94

It's not necessary. It's just a stress mark, like "I am following HER, not another woman".

July 20, 2018

CeilidhMac3

Everywhere I look, "to follow" is "a urma" which is is conjugated : Eu urmez, tu urmezi,
el/ea urmează, etc. Is Duo's translation a mistake?

July 29, 2018

Lurch_M

In English, the verb "to follow" has many meanings.

If you mean "To go after in pursuit", "To keep under surveillance", "To watch or observe closely", "To be attentive to; pay close heed to", then you use "a urmări" in Romanian.

If you mean "To come or go after; proceed behind", "To move along the course of; take", "To accept the guidance, command, or leadership of", "To adhere to; practice", "To come after in order, time, or position", then you use "a urma" in Romanian.

August 5, 2018

cosmo-pedant

It appears that "to track" is close in meaning to "a urmari", exactly as Lurch M explains. So this sentence does utilize the conjugation for "I track . . . .", if I am not mistaken.

August 7, 2018

lebo_bebo

Are you able to post the conjugations of a urma And a urmări please?

October 14, 2018

Lurch_M

Just follow the links I gave above and click on the "conjugări" tab. If you want to look at the conjugations for the present tense, check out the "prezent" column.

October 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.