1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu o urmăresc pe ea."

"Eu o urmăresc pe ea."

Translation:I follow her.

October 10, 2017

10 Comments


tassie88

Why is it necessary to put "pe ea" at the end? Is it possible to merely put" eu o urmaresc" ?

Thank you


Lurch_M

Why are you thinking that "pe ea" is necessary? It's not.


BlossomCoeur94

It's not necessary. It's just a stress mark, like "I am following HER, not another woman".


CeilidhMac3

Everywhere I look, "to follow" is "a urma" which is is conjugated : Eu urmez, tu urmezi,
el/ea urmează, etc. Is Duo's translation a mistake?


Lurch_M

In English, the verb "to follow" has many meanings.

If you mean "To go after in pursuit", "To keep under surveillance", "To watch or observe closely", "To be attentive to; pay close heed to", then you use "a urmări" in Romanian.

If you mean "To come or go after; proceed behind", "To move along the course of; take", "To accept the guidance, command, or leadership of", "To adhere to; practice", "To come after in order, time, or position", then you use "a urma" in Romanian.


cosmo-pedant

It appears that "to track" is close in meaning to "a urmari", exactly as Lurch M explains. So this sentence does utilize the conjugation for "I track . . . .", if I am not mistaken.


lebo_bebo

Are you able to post the conjugations of a urma And a urmări please?


Lurch_M

Just follow the links I gave above and click on the "conjugări" tab. If you want to look at the conjugations for the present tense, check out the "prezent" column.


Sofia57093

What is this "o" after eu?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.