1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 할아버님께서는 주무십니다."

"우리 할아버님께서는 주무십니다."

Translation:My grandfather sleeps.

October 10, 2017

24 Comments


pollyharley

If 께서 is the honorific equivalent of 이/가, why is there a 는 after it? surely if you have a topic marking particle and a object marking particle on the same word that defeats the point?


KatharinaK702816

~께서 comes with a verb for action. Like read, talk, walk, etc... ~께서는 comes with be verb "be" Like He is a teacher, She is there, etc...


Anastasia_Vale26

Are you sure? Bc there was a sentence "할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다" in a previous lesson... I think 께서 is 이/가 and 께서는 is 은/는


LesChristiansen

Could someone explain why 우리means my instead of our. In English, our is mine and someone else's.


Lackbittern

In Korea, family belongs to family, not individuals! So it is always "our" grandfather.


AmandaStok10

I read somewhere that including the listener is a higher form of politeness as well. Please correct me if I am wrong..."our grandfather..."


SadiaAsmat

할아버지 or 할아버님?? What's the difference?


ArvindIyer4

The second is simply a more respectful way of saying grandfather which also goes better with the honorific speaking patterns taught in this lesson. You wouldn't use -께서 & 주무십니다 if you say 하라버지


KaeRank

Why not, 'is sleeping?'


UltimetaSy

Continuous form would be 주무시고 있습니다.


KaeRank

Why not is sleeping?


tessabanessa

In English the verb-ing form is called present progressive (meaning something is in the act of happening). This sentence in Korean does not use the present progressive form, it uses the present form. So the English translation ought to as well.


trevorist90

'Is sleeping' is a continuous action. It has a different verb form.


JgtdQ

Is 저회 more honorific than 우리


Chelsie1215

Is 주무하십니다 correct as well?


Subrisus

So is 주무십니다 some crazy conjugation of 자다 or is an entirely new word? If it's a new word, whats the difference between the two?


Staffan431948

They're two distinct words with the same meaning, to sleep. The difference is in function, 주무십니다 is honorific.


InfiresMan_1

Why did they drop the ji in grandfather in this sentence?


MojanFo

우리 can also be ours.


Spaqin

What the hell happened with the simple 자다?!


RajasDaithankar

@Spaqin - if you can't understand levels of respect (which your language suggests you don't), it might be better if you picked up some other language on Duo instead of Korean.


CGTokki

@Spaqin, do watch your language and @RajasDaith no need to be rude. He/she probably uses Duo on mobile which does not have the notes so he/she does not know.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.