"우리 할아버님께서는 주무십니다."

Translation:My grandfather sleeps.

October 10, 2017

17 Comments


pollyharley

If 께서 is the honorific equivalent of 이/가, why is there a 는 after it? surely if you have a topic marking particle and a object marking particle on the same word that defeats the point?

October 30, 2017

KatharinaK702816

~께서 comes with a verb for action. Like read, talk, walk, etc... ~께서는 comes with be verb "be" Like He is a teacher, She is there, etc...

February 20, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

Are you sure? Bc there was a sentence "할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다" in a previous lesson... I think 께서 is 이/가 and 께서는 is 은/는

January 6, 2019

KaeRank

Why not, 'is sleeping?'

October 10, 2017

UltimetaSy

Continuous form would be 주무시고 있습니다.

November 1, 2017

SEBASTIANC481089

?

October 14, 2017

LesChristiansen

Could someone explain why 우리means my instead of our. In English, our is mine and someone else's.

January 30, 2018

Lackbittern

In Korea, family belongs to family, not individuals! So it is always "our" grandfather.

June 4, 2018

AmandaStok10

I read somewhere that including the listener is a higher form of politeness as well. Please correct me if I am wrong

January 12, 2019

KaeRank

Why not is sleeping?

October 10, 2017

tessabanessa

In English the verb-ing form is called present progressive (meaning something is in the act of happening). This sentence in Korean does not use the present progressive form, it uses the present form. So the English translation ought to as well.

October 18, 2017

trevorist90

'Is sleeping' is a continuous action. It has a different verb form.

October 23, 2017

Spaqin

What the hell happened with the simple 자다?!

November 10, 2017

JgtdQ

Is 저회 more honorific than 우리

February 14, 2018

Chelsie1215

Is 주무하십니다 correct as well?

April 18, 2018

Subrisus

So is 주무십니다 some crazy conjugation of 자다 or is an entirely new word? If it's a new word, whats the difference between the two?

June 17, 2018

Staffan431948

They're two distinct words with the same meaning, to sleep. The difference is in function, 주무십니다 is honorific.

October 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.