"Il y a une lampe au plafond."

Translation:There is a light on the ceiling.

March 13, 2013

16 Comments


dapetras

This is not really said in English, but I'm not sure what a good replacement is.

March 13, 2013

jcboy14

lamps can be hung on/ from the ceiling...can be used on the ceiling meaning there is one hanging as a fixture or not. :))

yes, there are ceiling lamps, but what if a lamp not meant to be used on the ceiling was temporarily hung up there? :))

In developing countries, such can be seen.

colloquially, one can say on instead of from, in terms of a lamp hanging there.

:))

June 21, 2014

markct1989

why isn't it il y a une lampe sur la plafond

November 30, 2013

gatroc

au = à + le which means "at the" or "on the". For a feminine noun you use "à la" without a contraction e.g. "à la maison". This answer was originally given by itdevx. The credit goes to him.

May 10, 2015

jjmandeville

The argument here is not whether it is a lamp or light, both are synonymous. The argument should be about the grammar. You cannot say in English, "There is a lamp on a ceiling". The reason for this - "there" is demonstrative, pointing to a specific lamp on a specific ceiling, and demands the definite article "the" rather than the indefinite article "a" as used in this case.

April 11, 2016

nproiett

What does "au" mean or represent? Can it be used with feminine nouns also?

February 4, 2014

itdevx

au = à + le which means "at the" or "on the". For a feminine noun you use "à la" without a contraction e.g. "à la maison".

March 26, 2014

StevenTinc

In this translation "lampe" is "light" but in the other translation "light" was rejected

March 12, 2019

eila-tan

Excuse my daftness, please - but how exactly is "au" meaning "on?" I put "there is a lamp to the ceiling," but it was incorrect. Duolingo didn't necessarily review that "au" means "on" as well as "to the, in, and at." You can even hover on "au" and it shows only those three - to the, in, or at.

Could somebody please solve this riddle for me?

April 3, 2015

Andrew48

"Au" is often used for something that is to be found at a particular location (in this case, the lamp on the ceiling). Prepositions rarely translate directly from one language to the next. They're highly variable, and though "à" may mean "at/to" most of the time, it doesn't mean that we will use the same preposition in English. You'll get used to how they're used after a while.

April 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.