"First we eat a lot."

Translation:Nejdřív hodně jíme.

October 10, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thestark

"Velmi" couldn't be used in place of "hodně"?


OlehLearnCzech

But only if it means "very". In this sentense it means "a lot"


walkinwolk

Why is "první jíme hodně" wrong?


svrsheque

because in czech the ordinal number and the adverb are not the same. if your sentence means anything, it is "we eat the first one a lot."


2200Lucia60

Is "Nejdřív mnoho jíme" okay too?


Tati1776

Would "nejdriv hodne žereme" be acceptable?


VladaFu

It would be socially unacceptable unless you want to be vulgar and imply you are really devouring like animals.


Tati1776

lol...I didn't pick up on the nuance of that word's usage. Thanks.


Daria797617

I don't understand the word order here :(


VladaFu

That is sad, but do you have a question? The sentence consists first of two adverbs, then a verb.


Daria797617

Should the adverbs have their determined position in the sentence (as clitics have)?


VladaFu

Some adverbs are inconstant clitics. Not the case here.

The start sentence with First/Nejdřív, the same in both langauges.

And then we have an adverb directly modifying a verb. In English it is common to put it after the verb, in Czech it is more common to put it in front, unless you want to strongly stress it and make it the focus of the sentence.

Nejdřív jíme hodně. is possible. It likely means that later we will eat less.

Nejdřív hodně jíme. We will probably do something else after that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.