1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "First we eat a lot."

"First we eat a lot."

Translation:Nejdřív hodně jíme.

October 10, 2017

10 Comments


thestark

"Velmi" couldn't be used in place of "hodně"?


OlehLearnCzech

But only if it means "very". In this sentense it means "a lot"


walkinwolk

Why is "první jíme hodně" wrong?


svrsheque

because in czech the ordinal number and the adverb are not the same. if your sentence means anything, it is "we eat the first one a lot."


2200Lucia60

Is "Nejdřív mnoho jíme" okay too?


Tati41776

Would "nejdriv hodne žereme" be acceptable?


VladaFu

It would be socially unacceptable unless you want to be vulgar and imply you are really devouring like animals.


Tati41776

lol...I didn't pick up on the nuance of that word's usage. Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.