"First we eat a lot."

Translation:Nejdřív hodně jíme.

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


walkinwolk

Why is "první jíme hodně" wrong?

December 15, 2017

svrsheque

because in czech the ordinal number and the adverb are not the same. if your sentence means anything, it is "we eat the first one a lot."

February 6, 2018

2200Lucia60

Is "Nejdřív mnoho jíme" okay too?

April 29, 2018

lewicelewice

this sounds like weird old Czech, not common, surely

October 10, 2017

Paul440375

What did you find weird and old about it? For me, it's perfectly fine.

October 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.