1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Students have used it for re…

"Students have used it for reading"

Translation:Wanafunzi wamepatumia kwa kusoma

October 10, 2017

10 Comments


bookwolf

So why "-pa-"?


AGreatUserName

The "it" in this sentence refers to a place (class 16) ... and apparently we're supposed to be mind-readers because the English sentence gives no clue.


Ben837613

Why not wameitumia?


BeelerFami

Can't determine what "it" is...clearly they indicate locative in their answer, but it could be anything that contributes to reading books (I use a computer, some might use a desk to help, or any thing that contributes?


ArgusC

I thought it would be "-ki-" assuming that "it," whatever "it" is, would be in the same class as books, ie for reading.


melodiejoi1

No way to mnow this is pa


MXyG9zH6

Why isn't "wanafunzi wameitumia kwa kusoma" acceptable? The answer given assumes a place but there is nothing to suggest that it couldn't be an object.


LatetoLear

Agree with all comments


FabioMombasa

What about... they have used it (the book)....

Nowhere does it say what 'it' refers to


Alex361136

Glad I am not alone in finding this somewhat confusing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.