"Students have used it for reading"

Translation:Wanafunzi wamepatumia kwa kusoma

October 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

The "it" in this sentence refers to a place (class 16) ... and apparently we're supposed to be mind-readers because the English sentence gives no clue.


BenMack8

Why not wameitumia?


melodiejoi1

No way to mnow this is pa


MXyG9zH6

Why isn't "wanafunzi wameitumia kwa kusoma" acceptable? The answer given assumes a place but there is nothing to suggest that it couldn't be an object.


ArgusC

I thought it would be "-ki-" assuming that "it," whatever "it" is, would be in the same class as books, ie for reading.


BeelerFami

Can't determine what "it" is...clearly they indicate locative in their answer, but it could be anything that contributes to reading books (I use a computer, some might use a desk to help, or any thing that contributes?


LatetoLear

Agree with all comments


FabioMombasa

What about... they have used it (the book)....

Nowhere does it say what 'it' refers to


Alex361136

Glad I am not alone in finding this somewhat confusing


Petersbach

They really should accept wamekitumia, -u-, -i- etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.