1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Snažil se jíst tu polévku no…

"Snažil se jíst tu polévku nožem?"

Translation:Was he trying to eat the soup with a knife?

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


FransGusta

In this case, "jíst" is "eating" and "sníst" is "to eat". There is a difference in meaning both in English and Czech. I used "Did he try EATING that soup with a knife" and was "wrong".


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I could be completely wrong, but...

MAYBE there's a perfective/imperfective mismatch with "sníst." "Snažit se" is imperfective, as is "jíst," while "sníst" is perfective. But since this is just a GUESS, you might try reporting it if you get the exercise again.


VladaFu

I fear we may just be missing the gerund variant. I have added it.


LaynePierc1

what is the difference here between: did he try to eat, and was he trying?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I'm not a grammarian, so this is not authoritative -- and this course is teaching Czech, not English. But... for most everyday usage, there's probably not a significant difference between "did he try" and "was he trying." However, the first suggests that he tried and stopped trying fairly quickly, while the second suggests that his "trying" continued for a longer period. Compare these two sentences: (a) Did he try eating the soup with a knife and quickly switch to a spoon? and (b) Was he trying to eat the soup with a spoon for 10 minutes before he realized it wouldn't work?


VladaFu

Yes, the closest translation for the past simple is probably "zkusil" although "snažil se" should be possible as well.


MichaelNigh

'have you tried to eat the soup with a knife' was wrong. But it seems the variant may be added as acceptable. Smth like 'have you [EVER] tried...'


BoneheadBass

The verb here is in the third person singular (he), not the second person (you), in the past tense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.