"You are kind of strange."

Translation:Jsi taková zvláštní.

October 10, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

KatharinaM882088

I have a question to the ending -á in this sentence. Is it the female form of takové, because you are talking to a woman, or is it sort of adverb?

August 9, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's a feminine adjectival ending.

August 9, 2018

ErikJRodgers

So, why am I given as the correct answer "Jsi taková divná" when divná is not listed in the dictionary hints? AND "cizích" is given as the primary suggestion. I initially used "zvláštní" since it's the primary word for strange on here, but I thought maybe there was a reason "cizích" was listed as primary.

October 10, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

The hints list the possible translation of that word. Some of those translations are not applicable to the current sentence, but to some other sentence in the course. Consult a dictionary to see the exact meanings.

The word strange has two meanings. a) weird, b) foreign. These are translated differently to Czech.

August 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.