"나도 만진다."

Translation:I touch it too.

October 10, 2017

18 Comments


mazjulian

Seriously cannot work out where "too" in this sentence....

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

Adding 도 to the noun.

여자친구가 떡볶이 먹어서 나도 먹어. = My girlfriend is eating 떡볶이, so I am too. 동물원에 기린이 보고 호랑이도 봤어 = I saw giraffes at the zoo, and tigers too.

October 10, 2017

mazjulian

Thank you

October 13, 2017

Duubik

"나도" is like saying "me too"

October 13, 2017

EthanWatts9

I said, "I also touch it" why is that wrong?

February 28, 2018

TeoJr

I don't think it is. Flag it.

October 31, 2018

JungSaeWon12

when i type "i also touch it" it says wrong. coordinator what is wrong?

April 14, 2018

Keirakirae

You could flag it. I put "I touch too" and it was marked as correct; based on context though, "it" would be implied. And I'm not sure if "also" is accepted.

January 12, 2019

jecobacalzo

Where is the word for "it"?

November 13, 2017

the_crait

It is implied. A lot of pronouns are omitted in Korean, like 'it,' 'him,' 'she,' and even 'I.'

November 15, 2017

DylanDudy

I always touch it too

November 17, 2017

McPwny

why is there a second ㄴ in 만지, in this instance?

May 14, 2018

Buchukimchi

<sub>ㄴ다/</sub>는다 is the narrative present tense (간다, 한다, 걷는다, 찾는다). It is used in writing, but can also be used in (casual!) conversations. Don't use it when you are with people you don't know well and with people who are older than you.

June 1, 2018

Andy513708

I put "I touch it as well", and got a negative.

September 4, 2018

T._S.

Who in what context would ever say this in English or Korean?

November 30, 2018

Kiyomice

Kevin created a piece of art that feels different depending on where you touch it. He has it put into an art museum, but is frustrated because no one ever touches it. He tells this to his two best pals, Amy and Joe.

Kevin: No one ever touches my art!

Amy: I touch it.

Joe: I touch it, too.

March 3, 2019

Harhui

I said "I too touch" and it said I was correct? Is that right?

February 24, 2019

TeoJr

It sounds very strange to me. I think I heard it already but it sounds archaic or poetic. In poetry you can do "whatever" in terms of grammar. So...

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.