1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나도 만진다."

"나도 만진다."

Translation:I touch it too.

October 10, 2017

22 Comments


mazjulian

Seriously cannot work out where "too" in this sentence....


wintertriangles

Adding 도 to the noun.

여자친구가 떡볶이 먹어서 나도 먹어. = My girlfriend is eating 떡볶이, so I am too. 동물원에 기린이 보고 호랑이도 봤어 = I saw giraffes at the zoo, and tigers too.


Duubik

"나도" is like saying "me too"


GiovanniSantucci

I must have missed something. What form of 만지다 is 만진다?


aileeNfanboy

verb 만지다

definition to handle; to manage; to touch

type regular verb

explanation: borrow batchim (만지 + 는다 -> 만진다) declarative present formal low 만진다

try using this site - https://koreanverb.app/ - it's amazing for verb conjugations


Ep35882

The plain/written/diary speech level (해라체). Descriptive verb stem + 다 and action verb + (느)ㄴ다.


EthanWatts9

I said, "I also touch it" why is that wrong?


TeoJr

I don't think it is. Flag it.


jecobacalzo

Where is the word for "it"?


the_crait

It is implied. A lot of pronouns are omitted in Korean, like 'it,' 'him,' 'she,' and even 'I.'


dpatkat

Honestly, I still cannot get this omission of pronouns to sink into my English speaking mind. Tips and notes online says let "I" be assumed default? Really do need offline mobile access to those notes.


DylanDudy

I always touch it too


JungSaeWon12

when i type "i also touch it" it says wrong. coordinator what is wrong?


haobubble

You could flag it. I put "I touch too" and it was marked as correct; based on context though, "it" would be implied. And I'm not sure if "also" is accepted.


tuna-casserole

I said "I too touch" and it said I was correct? Is that right?


GiovanniSantucci

It's technically only wrong by punctuation (or lack thereof). "I, too, touch" would be fine, but without the commas, it is not technically correct English.


TeoJr

It sounds very strange to me. I think I heard it already but it sounds archaic or poetic. In poetry you can do "whatever" in terms of grammar. So...


tabi185471

WASH YOUR HANDS!!


Andy513708

I put "I touch it as well", and got a negative.


VincentRob20

I wrote "Touch me too" and of course was marked wrong. How is this translated in korean?


Ep35882

Imperative form rather than declarative/indicative

나도 만지세요(polite)

나도 만져(casual)

저도 만지십시오(formal)

나도 만져라(plain/written/diary)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.