"나도 만진다."

Translation:I touch it too.

October 10, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazjulian

Seriously cannot work out where "too" in this sentence....


wintertriangles

Adding 도 to the noun.

여자친구가 떡볶이 먹어서 나도 먹어. = My girlfriend is eating 떡볶이, so I am too. 동물원에 기린이 보고 호랑이도 봤어 = I saw giraffes at the zoo, and tigers too.


Duubik

"나도" is like saying "me too"


Hanzo_Ergo

I think we learnt 도 to mean also, so if we translate this as "I also touch"... Then we can rephrase and say ...


GiovanniSantucci

I must have missed something. What form of 만지다 is 만진다?


FA_Silence

verb 만지다

definition to handle; to manage; to touch

type regular verb

explanation: borrow batchim (만지 + 는다 -> 만진다) declarative present formal low 만진다

try using this site - https://koreanverb.app/ - it's amazing for verb conjugations


HP1895

Thank you for this site :)


notstarboard

You missed nothing. Duolingo never taught us that ending. Thus far they've taught us formal high and informal high endings, and this is randomly formal low for the very first time with no explanation. I have no problem with introducing new material on the fly like this, but they should explain this when they do it.


Ep35882

The plain/written/diary speech level (해라체). Descriptive verb stem + 다 and action verb + (느)ㄴ다.


talynnn

from what I know, adding ㄴ to the basic form of the verb makes it something like going (간다), seeing (본다), doing (한다), basically an action happening in the present

and yeah, @notstarboard is right, we haven't really been taught this form :)


tabi185471

WASH YOUR HANDS!!


EthanWatts9

I said, "I also touch it" why is that wrong?


DylanDudy

I always touch it too


jecobacalzo

Where is the word for "it"?


the_crait

It is implied. A lot of pronouns are omitted in Korean, like 'it,' 'him,' 'she,' and even 'I.'


dpatkat

Honestly, I still cannot get this omission of pronouns to sink into my English speaking mind. Tips and notes online says let "I" be assumed default? Really do need offline mobile access to those notes.


Hanzo_Ergo

Change the settings on your mind to give you Korean xD


JungSaeWon12

when i type "i also touch it" it says wrong. coordinator what is wrong?


hyangiixi

You could flag it. I put "I touch too" and it was marked as correct; based on context though, "it" would be implied. And I'm not sure if "also" is accepted.


harhui

I said "I too touch" and it said I was correct? Is that right?


GiovanniSantucci

It's technically only wrong by punctuation (or lack thereof). "I, too, touch" would be fine, but without the commas, it is not technically correct English.


NJKanui

Hints just says "I" "touch" WTH did it too come from? Ugh!!


Kiyomice

Always make sure you read through the discussions. This has been answered at the very top of this page. The "도" in "나도" is where the "too" comes from.


MSlaughter333

does this sentence bother anyone else?


Andy513708

I put "I touch it as well", and got a negative.


VincentRob20

I wrote "Touch me too" and of course was marked wrong. How is this translated in korean?


Ep35882

Imperative form rather than declarative/indicative

나도 만지세요(polite)

나도 만져(casual)

저도 만지십시오(formal)

나도 만져라(plain/written/diary)


ph.IhqylY

Someone please help me to understand this sentence


Lumtul

도 can also mean "even if" if it's attached to a verb?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.