1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Poslední láhev vína jsme vyp…

"Poslední láhev vína jsme vypili před dvěma hodinami."

Translation:We drank the last bottle of wine two hours ago.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


Krmelka001

we finished the last bottle of wine two hours ago?


LukasBlech

It should have been added. "Finished" means "vypít", "dojíst", etc when we are talking about food.


VladaFu

I'd say that it is closer to dopít instead.


dpushnitsyn

we had drunk the last bottle of wine two hours ago - could it be accepted?


LukasBlech

No. When you specific the time in the past, you have to use past simple tense.


dpushnitsyn

I am not a native English speaker, so I am not 100% sure. But here what I have found: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/ago . So basically, it is possible to use past perfect tense when we specify time. However, yes I made here a mistake with the word "ago". It would be better to use here "before". But this was not my point. My point here was that "vypili" is a perfective verb: http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/verbal_aspect.html . So I assume that "We had drunk the last bottle of wine two hours before" may be accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.