"Sechzig Katzen laufen langsam."

Translation:Sixty cats are walking slowly.

10/10/2017, 7:12:45 PM

31 Comments


Tamashi88

Why not sixty cats are slowly walking? They mean the same thing in English why can't i I translate it that way?

10/10/2017, 7:12:45 PM

dmfarley

Human error. Hopefully it's accepted soon.

10/12/2017, 8:03:26 PM

ikwilvertalen

I think that should be correct, make sure you report it next time you see it so the course creators can add it as an alternative answer.

10/11/2017, 1:25:53 PM

phszombie

You can and should. DuoLingo's translations are often inconsistent and seem arbitrary.

10/12/2017, 10:23:08 PM

schiller

I don't think it should be wrong either, but the order in which you lay the words has a subtle change in meaning or emphasis. That is one reason translations always lose some information. All I can say is try to mimic the emphasis given in the original sentence.

10/21/2017, 1:20:44 PM

veganpanda

I put "Sixty cats walking slowly" but was marked wrong, the solution I was given was "Sixty cats walk slowly", so why was I marked wrong?

1/28/2018, 12:00:37 PM

Eddy3141

Your first sentence doesn't make sense grammatically. You could have said "Sixty cats ARE walking slowly"

5/29/2018, 4:52:39 AM

JACOBH94
Plus

Because Duolingo hates us.

2/9/2019, 1:21:21 PM

ThePivotBo

Awsome!!!

12/28/2017, 12:23:40 AM

Rose_Senpai

☺ Dude, I think I'm dreaming ☺

10/26/2017, 8:59:10 PM

KtoTaki

Why didn't it accept my answer: Sixty cats walk slow?

9/12/2018, 2:44:44 PM

AceofWands

Because walk is a verb and needs to be modified by an adverb rather than an adjective - that is, "slowly" rather than "slow".

11/22/2018, 4:16:46 AM

VinnieMlle

I got that exact translation wrong before with "walking" and made me change it to "run"

11/10/2017, 6:28:05 PM

William843104

I wrote slowly walking as well.

1/26/2018, 12:45:02 AM

Sir.SalaR

But they are 61 cats. If you don't believe me, count them again.

5/18/2018, 6:25:12 AM

extnull

Why are they all acting in coordination? Let's hope they don't communicate in their own language.

5/25/2018, 5:45:43 PM

Sanja566662

Slow instead of slowly should be accepted. Slowly is a redundancy, slow is an adverb. We are not walking fastly either. Same with, Drive safe! Safely is a redundancy.

9/30/2018, 3:26:36 AM

LateBlt

What a time to be alive, when correct grammar is a "redundancy", particularly within the context of a language-learning app. "Safe" is an adjective, not an adverb, and the fact that people use it colloquially as an adverb does not make it correct.

10/18/2018, 6:05:56 AM

Sanja566662

Not so, according to Garner's Modern English Usage.

10/18/2018, 12:39:36 PM

LateBlt

I am not aware of any sources that list Garner's Modern English Usage, first published in 1998, as an authoritative dictionary. The Oxford English Dictionary defines "safe" as an adjective and a noun, but makes no mention of it as an adverb:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/safe

Admittedly, the OED is British, so one could make a case that this is an American colloquialism, but Webster's, typically cited as the definitive American dictionary, also has no definition for "safe" as an adverb:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/safe

The only mention of an adverb there is under "Other words from safe", indicating that usage of "safe" in the sense of an adverb is an "other" case, i.e. not defined in the dictionary and mentioned as a fringe usage.

Speaking of Merriam-Webster, there is another article on their site discussing exactly this usage, which it notes is called a "flat adverb":

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/drive-safe-or-safely

As that site notes, however, use of flat adverbs used to be more widespread in older literature, and have gradually filtered out of modern usage. So contrary to possible claims that flat adverbs are a modern or colloquial usage, it turns out that precisely the opposite is true: Flat adverbs are an archaism which do not reflect either prescriptive or modern English. Yes, obviously some of them survive in the colloquial language, but dictionaries do not reflect this usage as correct, and history suggests this usage is obsolete.

10/18/2018, 1:12:19 PM

LICA98

LateBlt

The definitions there are based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, which I wouldn't put above Oxford in terms of authoritativeness. Subjectively, doesn't use of an adjective as an adverb also sound uneducated and lazy, like someone saying "You sing good"?

10/22/2018, 2:22:28 PM

LICA98

some people think that "older than me" or "who do you see" are wrong (and it should be "than I (am)" and "whom") but these are now acceptable to use (and more common as well)

well same way with slow/ly: it's acceptable to use many adjectives as adverbs (such as slow, safe, heavy, good, bad, different, strong, etc.)

I think it's just a question of time before the versions without -ly become more popular

10/23/2018, 7:46:01 AM

LateBlt

Phrases like "older than me" and "who do you see?" are wrong, which means they should be marked as such. I see that you have learned German with Duolingo; I know for a fact that Duolingo does not accept phrases like "älter als mich" or "wer siehst du?", because these phrases are wrong. In casual conversation among friends, people might do things like this, but Duolingo is a system for learning language, and that means that people should learn how to use languages correctly and not make mistakes. Why do you want to promote learning incorrect languages for people who are learning languages? If this were Reddit or YouTube it might be different, but Duolingo is a place for people to learn languages.

10/23/2018, 8:01:18 AM

LICA98

so you're trying to say that because in German "älter als mich" is wrong then in English "older than me" is also incorrect?? well if you go by that logic then this sentence should use "slow" instead of "slowly" because "langsam" in German is both an adjective and an adverb...

in English however both "than me" and "than I" are correct
https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/than-what-follows-it-and-why

plus "than me" is much more common

10/23/2018, 7:38:35 PM

LICA98

yeah slow should work, I reported it

10/22/2018, 2:16:54 PM

Dr.Mystetious

Sorry, Sixty cats walking slowly is an observation and unless Duo has another sentence for this interpretation it should be marked correct. Perhaps: Sechzig Katzen sind laufen langsam. Or some variant would be more appropriate?

10/15/2018, 3:07:50 PM

sea-mist

It will not let me report the error. I wrote by mistake "70 cats run slowly" and it marks this as being correct

11/4/2018, 7:46:29 AM

singulard

Laufen is not walking but running. There is an error there.

2/9/2019, 5:49:50 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.