1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sechzig Katzen laufen langsa…

"Sechzig Katzen laufen langsam."

Translation:Sixty cats are walking slowly.

October 10, 2017

28 Comments


Tamashi88

Why not sixty cats are slowly walking? They mean the same thing in English why can't i I translate it that way?


phszombie

You can and should. DuoLingo's translations are often inconsistent and seem arbitrary.


ikwilvertalen

I think that should be correct, make sure you report it next time you see it so the course creators can add it as an alternative answer.


schiller

I don't think it should be wrong either, but the order in which you lay the words has a subtle change in meaning or emphasis. That is one reason translations always lose some information. All I can say is try to mimic the emphasis given in the original sentence.


veganpanda

I put "Sixty cats walking slowly" but was marked wrong, the solution I was given was "Sixty cats walk slowly", so why was I marked wrong?


Eddy3141

Your first sentence doesn't make sense grammatically. You could have said "Sixty cats ARE walking slowly"


NemoSciri

Because Duolingo hates us.


Lee374561

And now it looks like Duo has figured out how to herd cats. Is there nothing this amazing little guy is incapable of?!!!


Polish_bookworm

Duo ist stark und toll


singulard

Laufen is not walking but running. There is an error there.


Sal1ap

But they are 61 cats. If you don't believe me, count them again.


KtoTaki

Why didn't it accept my answer: Sixty cats walk slow?


AceofWands

Because walk is a verb and needs to be modified by an adverb rather than an adjective - that is, "slowly" rather than "slow".


DukeDoon

I was tempted to say "strutting" instead of "walking" because they seem to be very cool cats.


StefanoV1

44 gatti in fila per 6 col resto di 2 ... Well, italian people can understand. If you like children's songs, this is very populare since about 40 years. Search it on YT.


Rose_Senpai

☺ Dude, I think I'm dreaming ☺


VinnieMlle

I got that exact translation wrong before with "walking" and made me change it to "run"


extnull

Why are they all acting in coordination? Let's hope they don't communicate in their own language.


sea-mist

It will not let me report the error. I wrote by mistake "70 cats run slowly" and it marks this as being correct


MughzE

Maybe someone can help me : "Sixty cats are slowly walking" is marked wrong. Is there a difference of meaning between "slowly walking" and "walking slowly" in English ? If so, how would it translate in German ?


ZlyPes

Can someone finally explain the difference between "laufen" and "rennen" please? Both were used alternatively for "running", but there must be some meaning/context difference, right? Here "laufen" is suddenly walking (taking a stroll?) a.k.a. "wander(e)n" or "spatzieren" or "gehen" ...


William843104

I wrote slowly walking as well.


simple-minded

'60 cats go slowly', why not?


aidenxctf

Try saying that 3 times quickly!


JoshTheyKeith

This sounds like a nursery rhyme... and on that topic, does anyone know some German Nursery Rhymes (their tune, and maybe their translation as well)?

Just curious


Miguel75514

"Sixty cats are running slow"

Why is that not correct?!?!!?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.