1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sechzig Katzen laufen langsa…

"Sechzig Katzen laufen langsam."

Translation:Sixty cats are walking slowly.

October 10, 2017

33 Comments


Tamashi88

Why not sixty cats are slowly walking? They mean the same thing in English why can't i I translate it that way?


dmfarley

Human error. Hopefully it's accepted soon.


xotoxpv

Unfortunately it is still not accepted :(


phszombie

You can and should. DuoLingo's translations are often inconsistent and seem arbitrary.


ikwilvertalen

I think that should be correct, make sure you report it next time you see it so the course creators can add it as an alternative answer.


schiller

I don't think it should be wrong either, but the order in which you lay the words has a subtle change in meaning or emphasis. That is one reason translations always lose some information. All I can say is try to mimic the emphasis given in the original sentence.


veganpanda

I put "Sixty cats walking slowly" but was marked wrong, the solution I was given was "Sixty cats walk slowly", so why was I marked wrong?


Eddy3141

Your first sentence doesn't make sense grammatically. You could have said "Sixty cats ARE walking slowly"


nH544

It makes complete sense it just has a different meaning.

With 'are' it is in the present tense. However I could also say to you 'think about 60 cats walking slowly'.


NemoSciri

Because Duolingo hates us.


Lee374561

And now it looks like Duo has figured out how to herd cats. Is there nothing this amazing little guy is incapable of?!!!


Polish_bookworm

Duo ist stark und toll


KtoTaki

Why didn't it accept my answer: Sixty cats walk slow?


AceofWands

Because walk is a verb and needs to be modified by an adverb rather than an adjective - that is, "slowly" rather than "slow".


Rose_Senpai

☺ Dude, I think I'm dreaming ☺


VinnieMlle

I got that exact translation wrong before with "walking" and made me change it to "run"


William843104

I wrote slowly walking as well.


Sir.SalaR

But they are 61 cats. If you don't believe me, count them again.


extnull

Why are they all acting in coordination? Let's hope they don't communicate in their own language.


sea-mist

It will not let me report the error. I wrote by mistake "70 cats run slowly" and it marks this as being correct


singulard

Laufen is not walking but running. There is an error there.


MughzE

Maybe someone can help me : "Sixty cats are slowly walking" is marked wrong. Is there a difference of meaning between "slowly walking" and "walking slowly" in English ? If so, how would it translate in German ?


simple-minded

'60 cats go slowly', why not?


ZlyPes

Can someone finally explain the difference between "laufen" and "rennen" please? Both were used alternatively for "running", but there must be some meaning/context difference, right? Here "laufen" is suddenly walking (taking a stroll?) a.k.a. "wander(e)n" or "spatzieren" or "gehen" ...


aidenxctf

Try saying that 3 times quickly!


Sanja566662

Slow instead of slowly should be accepted. Slowly is a redundancy, slow is an adverb. We are not walking fastly either. Same with, Drive safe! Safely is a redundancy.


LateBlt

What a time to be alive, when correct grammar is a "redundancy", particularly within the context of a language-learning app. "Safe" is an adjective, not an adverb, and the fact that people use it colloquially as an adverb does not make it correct.


Sanja566662

Not so, according to Garner's Modern English Usage.


LateBlt

I am not aware of any sources that list Garner's Modern English Usage, first published in 1998, as an authoritative dictionary. The Oxford English Dictionary defines "safe" as an adjective and a noun, but makes no mention of it as an adverb:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/safe

Admittedly, the OED is British, so one could make a case that this is an American colloquialism, but Webster's, typically cited as the definitive American dictionary, also has no definition for "safe" as an adverb:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/safe

The only mention of an adverb there is under "Other words from safe", indicating that usage of "safe" in the sense of an adverb is an "other" case, i.e. not defined in the dictionary and mentioned as a fringe usage.

Speaking of Merriam-Webster, there is another article on their site discussing exactly this usage, which it notes is called a "flat adverb":

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/drive-safe-or-safely

As that site notes, however, use of flat adverbs used to be more widespread in older literature, and have gradually filtered out of modern usage. So contrary to possible claims that flat adverbs are a modern or colloquial usage, it turns out that precisely the opposite is true: Flat adverbs are an archaism which do not reflect either prescriptive or modern English. Yes, obviously some of them survive in the colloquial language, but dictionaries do not reflect this usage as correct, and history suggests this usage is obsolete.


Dr.Mystetious

Sorry, Sixty cats walking slowly is an observation and unless Duo has another sentence for this interpretation it should be marked correct. Perhaps: Sechzig Katzen sind laufen langsam. Or some variant would be more appropriate?


Stephen83116

Duo would not accept 'slow' in place of 'slowly'. Is there a difference? Langsam means slow and one could say "Sixty cats are walking slow", though it is grammatically correct, it is not widely spoken this way. Duo should accept slow or slowly...


Zed_DUO

"Slowly" is an adverb, the key is the second part of the word: adVERB. Adverbs are called so, because they are used with verbs. "To walk" is a verb, so it requires an adverb. Adjectives, on the other hand, are used with nouns as a description, or by themselves. For example: "I have done the job" -"Good"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.