1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have not finished the home…

"I have not finished the homework yet."

Translation:まだ宿題が終わっていません。

October 10, 2017

29 Comments


HatchedSylveon

Why do I have to use 終わっていません? Doesn't 終わりません also work?


Sakata_Kintoki

Note that the way Duo explains Japanese present continuous is not entirely correct. The English "-ing" is not exactly equal to ~ている.

For transitive action verbs like 食べる or 読む, ~ている form just means continuous action - i.e. "I am eating" = 食べている.

But for intransitive stative verbs (like 終わる here) it means state of being. Not that "something is ending". What it actually means is that the state continues to the present, i.e. "it is finished / it is not finished".

終わる - to be finished

終わらない - it won't be finished / won't end

終わっていない - it's not finished (yet)

終わっている - it's finished

終わった - it ended

Rule of thumb: if a verb expresses something that cannot be in continuous state (i.e. 終わる), its ~ている form means state-of-being, not continuous action.

There are caveats, though, since some Japanese verbs are not considered action verbs, in sharp contrast to other languages. For example 来る. 田中さんが来ている doesn't mean that Tanaka is on his way, it means he's already here, "he's come".


Keith_APP

I think 終わっていません describes the state it has not yet finished but it is expected to finish; With 終わりません it does not end and is not expected to.


steve817862

No, because it means "I will not finish..."

Contrary to the weird Japanese that's being taught here, the usual way to say this is in the past tense: まだおわらなかった. To make it less plain and more polite you say, "まだ終わらなかったのです。" Some of you may be wondering about the ~ます thing, but in truth, it just isn't used nearly as much as you are being taught. Japanese as a foreign language is its own weird little dialect.


TempestTeacup

You are.... Not correct. です/ます is reeeeally common. Among friends/young people? Not as much. With colleagues, strangers, shop employees, and others you'll encounter while working or traveling there? Very common. Also, part of why they use ている form here is because they're trying to teach it. The language learning process doesn't include an automatic jump from not knowing to using perfectly common, natural sentences. You get these stiff, awkward sentences in the middle point to help you learn new forms. Then as you progress, you can develop a more nuanced understanding of when to use them.


MerleBlue

Does まだ have to go at the front?


Rk5I3

宿題がまだ終わっていません is equally correct.


King-faiTa

I was wondering about the same too. Does mada have to go to the front?


SpencerTup

Why まだ instead of もう?


Keith_APP

まだ is similar to Not Yet;
もう is similar to Already.


kurros

I still don't see the difference in this sentence. "I have not yet finished my homework" and "I have not already finished my homework" mean pretty much the same thing in English. What's the difference in Japanese?


Keith_APP

Is it correct to say I have not already...?
Anyway, use まだ when something has not happened yet or still underway, use もう when it has happened.


calavicci

Yes, it's both correct and idiomatic, if a little bit uncommon.


mccollumj

Already implies a positive (i.e. something HAS happened earlier than expected), so negating it in english is awkward.


linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません


ngtphu0905

Why が but not を ?


Sakata_Kintoki

Because 終わる is intransitive and doesn't take direct objects. The sentence literally means "(as for me) the homework has not been finished yet".


Yoavtz

Could this also mean "i am not finishing homework yet"? As in, i am not eating, maybe I'll finish it later.

I kind of expected this sentence to use the past tense, e.g. owarimasendeshita. The present tense confuses me a bit. I know imasen refers to the homework's present status of not finished, but i guess my question is if there is a difference between the status of being done and the status of getting done.


Rk5I3

I don't think so.

This sentence is literally "The homework is not finished yet." Japanese frequently prefers to tell negative things like not doing, refusing requests etc. in a more roundabout way. Besides, I think the simple present/future tense would work better for your sentence.


linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません


RickGoGoGo

It looks a little bit confused because 終わっていません is the negative form for action IN PROGRESS. How should I say I have finished the homework?


Keith_APP

終わりました


TENCHIJIN.

Can you use 仕上げる here?

まだ宿題を仕上げていません。


Rk5I3

仕上げる is more like giving the finishing touch. I wonder who does their homework so prudently. I think you could use that for 作文(さくぶん, school essay) instead. Otherwise your sentence is correct.


DoKuNu

Isn't this correct ? 宿題がまだ終わっていません


Rk5I3

Yes, and it was accepted for me Jan/30/2020


Cosmosis14

まだ宿題が終わりませんでした。

Is this a possible translation?


AdrianTepes4

in the google translator 宿題をまだ終わりません = I haven't finished my homework yet

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.