1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have not finished the home…

"I have not finished the homework yet."

Translation:まだ宿題が終わっていません。

October 10, 2017

40 Comments


HatchedSylveon

Why do I have to use 終わっていません? Doesn't 終わりません also work?


Sakata_Kintoki

Note that the way Duo explains Japanese present continuous is not entirely correct. The English "-ing" is not exactly equal to ~ている.

For transitive action verbs like 食べる or 読む, ~ている form just means continuous action - i.e. "I am eating" = 食べている.

But for intransitive stative verbs (like 終わる here) it means state of being. Not that "something is ending". What it actually means is that the state continues to the present, i.e. "it is finished / it is not finished".

終わる - to be finished

終わらない - it won't be finished / won't end

終わっていない - it's not finished (yet)

終わっている - it's finished

終わった - it ended

Rule of thumb: if a verb expresses something that cannot be in continuous state (i.e. 終わる), its ~ている form means state-of-being, not continuous action.

There are caveats, though, since some Japanese verbs are not considered action verbs, in sharp contrast to other languages. For example 来る. 田中さんが来ている doesn't mean that Tanaka is on his way, it means he's already here, "he's come".


Keith_APP

I think 終わっていません describes the state it has not yet finished but it is expected to finish; With 終わりません it does not end and is not expected to.


MerleBlue

Does まだ have to go at the front?


Rk5I3

宿題がまだ終わっていません is equally correct.


circomatic

2021/04/09 this is marked as incorrect. Perhaps not too elegant a solution?


King-faiTa

I was wondering about the same too. Does mada have to go to the front?


ngtphu0905

Why が but not を ?


Sakata_Kintoki

Because 終わる is intransitive and doesn't take direct objects. The sentence literally means "(as for me) the homework has not been finished yet".


SpencerTup

Why まだ instead of もう?


Keith_APP

まだ is similar to Not Yet;
もう is similar to Already.


kurros

I still don't see the difference in this sentence. "I have not yet finished my homework" and "I have not already finished my homework" mean pretty much the same thing in English. What's the difference in Japanese?


Keith_APP

Is it correct to say I have not already...?
Anyway, use まだ when something has not happened yet or still underway, use もう when it has happened.


CirceCHEN

ありがどう!


mccollumj

Already implies a positive (i.e. something HAS happened earlier than expected), so negating it in english is awkward.


bacam1lgr4u

I saw you are also learning Spanish on Duolingo. It is like aún vs ya (yet vs already).


linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません


Yoavtz

Could this also mean "i am not finishing homework yet"? As in, i am not eating, maybe I'll finish it later.

I kind of expected this sentence to use the past tense, e.g. owarimasendeshita. The present tense confuses me a bit. I know imasen refers to the homework's present status of not finished, but i guess my question is if there is a difference between the status of being done and the status of getting done.


Rk5I3

I don't think so.

This sentence is literally "The homework is not finished yet." Japanese frequently prefers to tell negative things like not doing, refusing requests etc. in a more roundabout way. Besides, I think the simple present/future tense would work better for your sentence.


DoKuNu

Isn't this correct ? 宿題がまだ終わっていません


Rk5I3

Yes, and it was accepted for me Jan/30/2020


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not まだ宿題を終えていません?


MilesBaker5

That is exactly why I came here, I was wondering the same thing. In this case, isn't "finished" transitive, as you are "finishing the homework", and the homework isn't "being finished"?


Dylan_Nicholson

Doesn't look like the 終える verb is accepted in any the exercises I tried it. Maybe it's just rare?


MilesBaker5

I have no idea, I also tried it everywhere and it wasn't accepted. That's possible, I couldn't find anything about that though, and this is only making me more curious.


linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません


Cosmosis14

まだ宿題が終わりませんでした。

Is this a possible translation?


RickGoGoGo

It looks a little bit confused because 終わっていません is the negative form for action IN PROGRESS. How should I say I have finished the homework?


Keith_APP

終わりました


TENCHIJIN.

Can you use 仕上げる here?

まだ宿題を仕上げていません。


Rk5I3

仕上げる is more like giving the finishing touch. I wonder who does their homework so prudently. I think you could use that for 作文(さくぶん, school essay) instead. Otherwise your sentence is correct.


AdrianTepes4

in the google translator 宿題をまだ終わりません = I haven't finished my homework yet


Dylan_Nicholson

It's wrong though because 終わりません is a) an intransitive verb (doesn't take an object) b) actually means "doesn't/won't finish".


Kelaihc

Would "宿題がまだ終わって いませんでした" not be correct as well and imply the same? Or are we looking at "had not yet finished" if we translate this?


MilesBaker5

Yes, that would be "had not", which you would use when talking about a time in the past where you had not yet finished your homework.


max216324

Maybe, more correct translation is "the homework is not finished yet "?


MilesBaker5

This also sentence confused me a lot at first, because of the use of an intransitive verb here. But, after speaking with a Japanese friend of mine, I think that this may just be more of an expression than a literal translation into English, so your example would be a literal one, but not necessarily the correct one.


SamuelCora8

This one accepts 終わっていない, but not 終わってない, is there any grammatical difference between them?


xavigonzal1

I believe that is a combination of V[て]+いる, and the casual negative non past form of いる is いない.

But i am not sure, I think that I have seen before V[て]+ない being a correct alternate form

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.