"I have not finished the homework yet."

Translation:まだしゅくだいがおわっていません。

October 10, 2017

19 Comments


linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません

October 10, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Why do I have to use 終わっていません? Doesn't 終わりません also work?

October 22, 2017

Keith_APP

I think 終わっていません describes the state it has not yet finished but it is expected to finish; With 終わりません it does not end and is not expected to.

October 23, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Note that the way Duo explains Japanese present continuous is not entirely correct. The English "-ing" is not exactly equal to ~ている.

For transitive action verbs like 食べる or 読む, ~ている form just means continuous action - i.e. "I am eating" = 食べている.

But for intransitive stative verbs (like 終わる here) it means state of being. Not that "something is ending". What it actually means is that the state continues to the present, i.e. "it is finished / it is not finished".

終わる - to be finished

終わらない - it won't be finished / won't end

終わっていない - it's not finished (yet)

終わっている - it's finished

終わった - it ended

Rule of thumb: if a verb expresses something that cannot be in continuous state (i.e. 終わる), its ~ている form means state-of-being, not continuous action.

There are caveats, though, since some Japanese verbs are not considered action verbs, in sharp contrast to other languages. For example 来る. 田中さんが来ている doesn't mean that Tanaka is on his way, it means he's already here, "he's come".

February 7, 2019

steve817862

No, because it means "I will not finish..."

Contrary to the weird Japanese that's being taught here, the usual way to say this is in the past tense: まだおわらなかった. To make it less plain and more polite you say, "まだ終わらなかったのです。" Some of you may be wondering about the ~ます thing, but in truth, it just isn't used nearly as much as you are being taught. Japanese as a foreign language is its own weird little dialect.

December 28, 2018

SpencerTup

Why まだ instead of もう?

March 4, 2018

Keith_APP

まだ is similar to Not Yet;
もう is similar to Already.

March 4, 2018

kurros

I still don't see the difference in this sentence. "I have not yet finished my homework" and "I have not already finished my homework" mean pretty much the same thing in English. What's the difference in Japanese?

July 25, 2018

Keith_APP

Is it correct to say I have not already...?
Anyway, use まだ when something has not happened yet or still underway, use もう when it has happened.

August 13, 2018

calavicci
Plus

Yes, it's both correct and idiomatic, if a little bit uncommon.

January 12, 2019

jaymac-n-chz

Already implies a positive (i.e. something HAS happened earlier than expected), so negating it in english is awkward.

August 14, 2018

MerleBlue

Does まだ have to go at the front?

March 19, 2018

Yoavtz

Could this also mean "i am not finishing homework yet"? As in, i am not eating, maybe I'll finish it later.

I kind of expected this sentence to use the past tense, e.g. owarimasendeshita. The present tense confuses me a bit. I know imasen refers to the homework's present status of not finished, but i guess my question is if there is a difference between the status of being done and the status of getting done.

October 30, 2018

ngtphu0905

Why が but not を ?

February 2, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Because 終わる is intransitive and doesn't take direct objects. The sentence literally means "(as for me) the homework has not been finished yet".

February 7, 2019

linktohack

まだ宿題が終わっていません

October 10, 2017

RickGoGoGo

It looks a little bit confused because 終わっていません is the negative form for action IN PROGRESS. How should I say I have finished the homework?

May 12, 2018

Keith_APP

終わりました

May 13, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Thanks.

May 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.