"I wanted to pass through the tunnel, but it was overcrowded."

Translation:터널로 지나고 싶은데 혼잡했어요.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


Peter474567

Why not 싶었은데? Or 시펐지만

October 10, 2017

HyewonPark11

It's 싶었는데 and 싶었지만 btw

October 22, 2017

HyewonPark11

Ikr it sounds weird

October 22, 2017

Nicofiesta

How is the ' but ' rendered is this sentence ? I feel like there is no word translating ' but ' in the Korean sentence. Can someone explain that please ?

November 24, 2017

YewonWoo

-데 means but

January 19, 2018

SvedishPlumber

.

October 29, 2017

e2tYwQto

You guys really need to increase the vocabulary. I would have used 복잡합니다

January 11, 2018

YunisR

That just means crowded not overcrowded

April 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.