1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I wanted to pass through the…

"I wanted to pass through the tunnel, but it was overcrowded."

Translation:터널로 지나고 싶은데 혼잡했어요.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


Peter474567

Why not 싶었은데? Or 시펐지만


HyewonPark11

It's 싶었는데 and 싶었지만 btw


HyewonPark11

Ikr it sounds weird


Nicofiesta

How is the ' but ' rendered is this sentence ? I feel like there is no word translating ' but ' in the Korean sentence. Can someone explain that please ?


BobaBunny5

When do you use 로 instead of 를/을 for "tunnel"?


AndrewWatts18

로 is a particle for method or way, so in this case it's "pass by way of the tunnel" or "pass via the tunnel"; something along those lines.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.