"Samaki ni mtamu"

Translation:A fish is delicious

October 10, 2017

4 Comments


KeithGregoire

The animal section needs a lot more in the way of acceptable answers. Why is "Fish is delicious" wrong and "A fish is delicious is the only right answer?

October 10, 2017

yola25018

You mean, "fish is sweet" as the only right answer... I agree though -- "fish is delicious" or "fish is tasty" does make more sense in context. I'm sure if we've all reported it they'll add the answers in soon :)

June 5, 2018

Ghalib962002

Tasty also not just delicious

August 2, 2018

MkuuKyle

It isn't accepting "Fish are delicious" either, though this is technically correct. It marked my answer wrong and changed it to the singular "A fish is delicious."

June 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.