"Are you a housewife?"

Translation:Gwraig tŷ dych chi?

October 10, 2017

6 Comments


Binken

Does the '^' accent cause the 'y' to be pronouced as an 'ee' sound rather than the usual 'er'?

October 10, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that is the sound.

October 10, 2017

Emanuele.wales

But if it is a question should begin with dych chi?

October 11, 2017

HerrArbo

I believe that would be 'ydych chi gwraig tý?' However 'wyt ti gwraig ty?' and 'gwraig tý wyt ti?' would be the informal forms.

April 19, 2018

ElectricHare

If you want to switch the word order the questuons would be "Ydych chi'n wraig tŷ?" Or "Wyt ti'n wraig tŷ?" You need the 'n after chi or ti otherwise it sounds like you're saying Are you housewife

November 15, 2018

RuthAnders56748

What does ty mean? Is it the same meaning as ti?

April 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.