"Avem maioneză pe masă?"

Translation:Do we have mayonnaise on the table?

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


Ekalisood

"maioneză" sums up Romania's French and Slavic heritage

October 28, 2017

Gitirana

Shouldn't an english question always begin with a verb? "Have we...", "Do we have..."...

November 21, 2017

Hector290697

Different language families. We can't treat them like it's the other. Heck, even the Romance languages have some differences within themselves despite carrying a couple similarities.

December 10, 2017

Hector290697

Masă almost sounds like "maçã" which is apple in Portuguese.

December 10, 2017

LifyaKH

Can this also translate to "Do we have mayonnaise FOR the table?" (meaning 'Is there mayonnaise we can bring for use at the table?')

December 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.