"My family"

Translation:Моя сім'я

1 year ago

5 Comments


Muhammed_Kanaan

Why мій сім'я is incorrect ?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Because the pronoun "мій" is masculine while "сім'я" is feminine.

1 year ago

Terry974029

Why is family female and not plural?

5 months ago

TorraElfEa

I was wondering the same thing.

2 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Well, because it is kind of a collective noun. My family is big - family is singular as well.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.