"My family"

Translation:Моя сім'я

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


Muhammed_Kanaan

Why мій сім'я is incorrect ?

October 10, 2017

sagitta145

Because the pronoun "мій" is masculine while "сім'я" is feminine.

October 11, 2017

Terry974029

Why is family female and not plural?

June 19, 2018

daguipa

It is singular and not plural for the same reason it is in English and every other language that I know.

June 8, 2019

TorraElfEa

I was wondering the same thing.

September 12, 2018

Tielbert

Well, because it is kind of a collective noun. My family is big - family is singular as well.

November 5, 2018

YU8P5

чому сім'я, а не родина?

June 17, 2019

Tielbert

Бо це здебільшого взаємозамінні слова. Є відтіночок: сім'я - це найрідніші, а родина - це рід, більш широке коло родичів.

June 17, 2019

YU8P5

дякую!

June 17, 2019

AngieCridl

What іs the difference between моя сім'я and мої батьки?

June 24, 2019

Tielbert

Моя сім'я = my family. Мої батьки = my parents. Family is a bit more than just parents :)

June 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.