"It rains at night."

Translation:Il pleut la nuit.

October 10, 2017

9 Comments


tasha53505

can it be, il pleut à nuit? and if not, why?

October 10, 2017

AmineHadji1

No, it can't. In French, there is no preposition for parts of the day. I eat in the morning = Je mange le matin, I sleep in the evening = Je dors le soir....

October 11, 2017

peelthebanana

Is there any difference between il pleut dans la nuit and il pleut la nuit? I know both are accepted but just wanted to make sure there isn't any colloquial difference between the two.

October 13, 2017

Sitesurf

The nuance in meaning with "dans la nuit" would match that of "in the course of the night".

October 19, 2017

Mr.Funny-otter

why not "il mouille la nuit"? I know that in Canada we use that?

December 10, 2018

Sitesurf

I would carefully avoid it if I were you, because of the connotations I cannot explicit here.

December 10, 2018

BigbyWolff

It rains (in) the night

November 6, 2018

AeronM

In the very same lesson as "Mai est le mois des fraises" = "May is strawberry (singlular) month" we also have "It rains at night" which I put "il pleut les nuits"... as the sentence implies that it happened/is happening more than once. Why is this wrong? TIA........

November 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Strawberry month" uses the noun "strawberry" as an adjective and this is why it is in the singular. There is not a corresponding rule in French were nouns cannot be used as adjectives anyway.

To express repeated times, you will use singular nouns: "le matin, l'après-midi, le soir, le jour, la nuit, le mardi".
All of these mean "every morning/afternoon/evening/day/night/Tuesday".

"Les nuits" is possible only within a limited period of time, like "les nuits d'été" or "les nuits de janvier", where these nights are specific.

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.