"Сучаснийтеатрдужецікавий."

Translation:The modern theater is very interesting.

1 year ago

6 Comments


JustinMast4

Is "театр" referring to theatre the art or theatre the building?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Can be both, same as in English.

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Since it can be both, shouldn't Duolingo accept "A modern theater is very interesting"? I've reported it.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think it was overlooked because we're not native speakers :) To me this sentence sounds really weird somehow.... But I remember you said English is your native language, so I will add this :)

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Thank you! Yes, as a native English speaker, I feel the shades of meaning would break down like this:

"Modern theater is very interesting" -> The abstract concept of modern theater is very interesting.

"The modern theater is very interesting" -> Either the abstract concept is interesting, or a specific theater (the building) is interestingly modern.

"A modern theater is very interesting" -> In general, any modern theater (the building) is very interesting.

1 year ago

deniko
deniko

Thanks for taking your time and explaining that. I know it's a Ukrainian, not an English course, but it's actually very sweet you can help Ukrainians with their English while learning Ukrainian.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.