1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сучасний театр дуже цікавий."

"Сучасний театр дуже цікавий."

Translation:The modern theater is very interesting.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


JustinMast4

Is "театр" referring to theatre the art or theatre the building?


sagitta145

Can be both, same as in English.


Carl_Ramrod

Since it can be both, shouldn't Duolingo accept "A modern theater is very interesting"? I've reported it.


sagitta145

I think it was overlooked because we're not native speakers :) To me this sentence sounds really weird somehow.... But I remember you said English is your native language, so I will add this :)


Carl_Ramrod

Thank you! Yes, as a native English speaker, I feel the shades of meaning would break down like this:

"Modern theater is very interesting" -> The abstract concept of modern theater is very interesting.

"The modern theater is very interesting" -> Either the abstract concept is interesting, or a specific theater (the building) is interestingly modern.

"A modern theater is very interesting" -> In general, any modern theater (the building) is very interesting.


deniko

Thanks for taking your time and explaining that. I know it's a Ukrainian, not an English course, but it's actually very sweet you can help Ukrainians with their English while learning Ukrainian.


BarryLord1

"The modern theatre..." sounds rather stiff. "Modern theatre..." is better.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.