"Сучасний театр дуже цікавий."

Translation:The modern theater is very interesting.

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


JustinMast4

Is "театр" referring to theatre the art or theatre the building?

October 10, 2017

sagitta145

Can be both, same as in English.

October 11, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Since it can be both, shouldn't Duolingo accept "A modern theater is very interesting"? I've reported it.

October 12, 2017

sagitta145

I think it was overlooked because we're not native speakers :) To me this sentence sounds really weird somehow.... But I remember you said English is your native language, so I will add this :)

October 13, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Thank you! Yes, as a native English speaker, I feel the shades of meaning would break down like this:

"Modern theater is very interesting" -> The abstract concept of modern theater is very interesting.

"The modern theater is very interesting" -> Either the abstract concept is interesting, or a specific theater (the building) is interestingly modern.

"A modern theater is very interesting" -> In general, any modern theater (the building) is very interesting.

October 13, 2017

deniko

Thanks for taking your time and explaining that. I know it's a Ukrainian, not an English course, but it's actually very sweet you can help Ukrainians with their English while learning Ukrainian.

October 16, 2017

Terry974029

If someone said "Modern theatre is very interesting" I would assume they were being sarcastic

April 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.