1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 무겁습니다."

"여자가 무겁습니다."

Translation:The woman is heavy.

October 10, 2017

75 Comments


ClassiDuo

Them's fightin' words


RQZ.Sash

Let's paste the link at Megalia.


Djurkwhad

The truth hurts sometimes


Yo-Han-Joon

What's hurtful about this?


GeorgeFred12

Well, that's not very nice :x


wintertriangles

Truth is truth. Plus you don't know who's talking. Could be a baby. Could be a horse.


KiaraMcken5

I didn't know a women could be considered a baby or a horse...


Vanessa119505

She meant maybe a baby said that..you never know


MKatharsis

Or a horse might say that (Y)


SusanSu3

Lol, reflects how direct people are in Asia.


su_ri__

Actually, they are very polite and quiet...


mxriii

Exactly! Asians are very respectful and almost never say things like that to people's faces, or even behind their back.


slycordinator

I've found Koreans often can be quite direct about weight. They don't do direct confrontation/discussion type conversation as much as westerners, though.


4Vzn2

Absolutely. Lived in South Korea for 2.5 years and this is definitely true. Weight and appearance.


Noah459171

"asians" is a huge generalization whether you're saying they are direct or respectful, but people are also sometimes more direct when speaking in a language they're not as proficient with


KookieBTSARMY101

As an Asian myself, I agree.. In some countries of Asia, people maybe more direct but I can assure you that in my country, discussing weight is considered extremely rude whether it's behind someone's back or upfront we have a more, "keep your opinion to yourself if it can hurt someone" kind of thing going on:)


Andreas449348

Japanese do. Especially when it comes to gaining weight


DanielZhou12

lets try to discuss without being racist or generalizing groups of people


Lunar_Turtle

It's not considered rude to be quite direct. For example, saying "Wow, you're fat." Isn't rude in South Korea (Or East Asia in general) It's as if someone went up to you and said "Wow, you have eyes!" You already know your eyes are that color. They're just expressing surprise and stating facts- not trying to be rude.


Max949703

famous last words


dreesha.ma

Just gettin saltier duolingo.


gflgfl

Can this be used the same way as in English? Or would it sound weird compared to whatever the korean word for "fat" is?


anz958824

Yes, please give us context.


anadeea

Who makes these sentences?


Gray_Roze

The Beatles. (she's so heavy, heavy, heavy, heavyyyyyyy)


Jeong-JinL

Not as heavy as your swollen eyes are going to be...


pastawei

wow i made it into duolingo


Janice494707

It just.. really do be like that..


Chanellebella

Lol duolingo is trying to give me hints


bboy.antics

Yikes, they must be talking about Sharron in marketing.


Jinyoung_2209

Did YoU JuSt cAlL mE FaT??


Linnea221395

Muscles are heavier than fat so... Just remember.


Jeong-JinL

I think this thread is the one that I get the most notifications on in Korean. Hopefully in real life, women speaking Korean or any of the other 7 000 languages know well enough to lose faith in people that care about them that tell them not to be upset by (unnecessary) comments about whether they are sufficiently pleasing or amusing to others. The same applies to men, although men tend to be evaluated as an individual person for a start.


lang864129

女子가 무겁습니다


thaikanguy

This will not end good


mxriii

Everyone is acting like being heavy is a bad thing e.e


vanya847015

omg guys just found out that everything has mass!! scientific discovery of the year!!


LDiego96

뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ This is not nice.


SeanFogart4

Isn't "is fat" more like 살찐 있습니다 or 뚱뚱하십니다 and if you want to say that politely like "is heavy" it more like 뚱보입니다, 통통하십니다 being like plump? 무겁습니다 would sound more like she's pressing her weight on something, carrying something heavy, or even that she's being serious or dour?


slycordinator

Like heavy in English, 무겁다 just tells you the relative weight.

For example, a muscular person is heavy, but neither fat nor plump/chubby.

근육질의 사람은 무겁고 뚱뚱하지도 통통하지도 않아요.


leenah_todd101

I'm also confused on this


leenah_todd101

That's hella disrespectful lol


Brian401692

I hear 무 as "bu" so often ... is there a rule? If I said "mu-gop" will I be less understood?


Yo-Han-Joon

I don't get why you're all contemplating about this. Clearly, the context talks about a particular woman. It used "the"/"가" to indicate that.

And if that particular woman is heavy, then that particular woman is heavy.

It doesn't mean all women are heavy.


DaveGHahn

how to get slapped in korean


Ese219155

She could be pregnant...


Bellekitcat

and that woman is your MUM


B-Frank

Another sexist and body shaming sentence from duolingo.


Obi113903

That's just mean :


jg.hoshook

sometimes it makes me think that a sexist man is making these


mxriii

Sometimes it makes me think that jg.hoshook jumps to conclusions too fast.


Yo-Han-Joon

Hahaha good one....and i agree with you too


abhikun

Men are fast.Men are fast.


abhikun

남자는 빠릅니다.여자가 무겁습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.