"여자가 무겁습니다."

Translation:The woman is heavy.

October 10, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClassiDuo

Them's fightin' words


ph.ZTnvvP

How to write L in Korea


Djurkwhad

The truth hurts sometimes


GeorgeFred12

Well, that's not very nice :x


wintertriangles

Truth is truth. Plus you don't know who's talking. Could be a baby. Could be a horse.


KiaraMcken5

I didn't know a women could be considered a baby or a horse...


Vanessa119505

She meant maybe a baby said that..you never know


MKatharsis

Or a horse might say that (Y)


SusanSu3

Lol, reflects how direct people are in Asia.


xhalfltm

Actually, they are very polite and quiet...


mxriii

Exactly! Asians are very respectful and almost never say things like that to people's faces, or even behind their back.


slycordinator

I've found Koreans often can be quite direct about weight. They don't do direct confrontation/discussion type conversation as much as westerners, though.


4Vzn2

Absolutely. Lived in South Korea for 2.5 years and this is definitely true. Weight and appearance.


nzfleisher

"asians" is a huge generalization whether you're saying they are direct or respectful, but people are also sometimes more direct when speaking in a language they're not as proficient with


KookieBTSARMY101

As an Asian myself, I agree.. In some countries of Asia, people maybe more direct but I can assure you that in my country, discussing weight is considered extremely rude whether it's behind someone's back or upfront we have a more, "keep your opinion to yourself if it can hurt someone" kind of thing going on:)


KenoObuwom

I agree with you cuz I have this friend in Korean that I just met he is very direct in speaking with me, I don't really know if he is just like that cuz he doesn't know English well. idk


AndreasK1709

Japanese do. Especially when it comes to gaining weight


DanielZhou12

lets try to discuss without being racist or generalizing groups of people


Pumky1031

Frankness is not something often found in everyday conversation, at least in thise I have experienced in Korea and in Japan. I would consider this culturally inappropriate.


slycordinator

Frankness about weight is common in Korean culture.

I once answered the door for a relative of my spouse and their first words to me were asking why I got fatter.

If someone's fat, a common insult is "돼지" or "돼지 야" ("you're a pig").


Lunar_Turtle

It's not considered rude to be quite direct. For example, saying "Wow, you're fat." Isn't rude in South Korea (Or East Asia in general) It's as if someone went up to you and said "Wow, you have eyes!" You already know your eyes are that color. They're just expressing surprise and stating facts- not trying to be rude.


dreesha.ma

Just gettin saltier duolingo.


anadeea

Who makes these sentences?


Gray_Roze

The Beatles. (she's so heavy, heavy, heavy, heavyyyyyyy)


Jeong-JinL

Not as heavy as your swollen eyes are going to be...


gflgfl

Can this be used the same way as in English? Or would it sound weird compared to whatever the korean word for "fat" is?


anz958824

Yes, please give us context.


sa._.n.-.yam

통통하다 can be used as fat adjective if i'm correct cuz i heard it in seemile korean and i almost typed 똥똥 cuz my memory was like it's dong dong for sure but i was confused which to use


slycordinator

뚱뚱하다 means fat.

통통하다 means chubby/plump.

뚱뚱 has a negative implication. 통통 has a positive one; like heavy but still good looking.


pastawei

wow i made it into duolingo


Janice494707

It just.. really do be like that..


Chanellebella

Lol duolingo is trying to give me hints


Linnea824

Muscles are heavier than fat so... Just remember.


Jinyoung_2209

Did YoU JuSt cAlL mE FaT??


anfalhamdo

heavy and fat re not the same a woman can be skiny and heavy just remember


KenoObuwom

i agree with you, you can have muscles so you will obviously be heavy. and can we chat if u want so..... ya


Jeong-JinL

I think this thread is the one that I get the most notifications on in Korean. Hopefully in real life, women speaking Korean or any of the other 7 000 languages know well enough to lose faith in people that care about them that tell them not to be upset by (unnecessary) comments about whether they are sufficiently pleasing or amusing to others. The same applies to men, although men tend to be evaluated as an individual person for a start.


thaikanguy

This will not end good


mxriii

Everyone is acting like being heavy is a bad thing e.e


bboy.antics

Yikes, they must be talking about Sharron in marketing.


lang864129

女子가 무겁습니다


LDiego96

뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ This is not nice.


SeanFogart4

Isn't "is fat" more like 살찐 있습니다 or 뚱뚱하십니다 and if you want to say that politely like "is heavy" it more like 뚱보입니다, 통통하십니다 being like plump? 무겁습니다 would sound more like she's pressing her weight on something, carrying something heavy, or even that she's being serious or dour?


slycordinator

Like heavy in English, 무겁다 just tells you the relative weight.

For example, a muscular person is heavy, but neither fat nor plump/chubby.

근육질의 사람은 무겁고 뚱뚱하지도 통통하지도 않아요.


leenah_todd101

I'm also confused on this


EseOjeh_1

She could be pregnant...


DaveGHahn

how to get slapped in korean


vanya847015

omg guys just found out that everything has mass!! scientific discovery of the year!!


BrianViolin

I hear 무 as "bu" so often ... is there a rule? If I said "mu-gop" will I be less understood?


blackpearlhere

People here be fighting about how they said "the woman is heavy" and then people be fighting be about how direct people are in asia or Korea....life da fak stop fighting they didn't say it to u right? Then what's the need to argue so much?!


Gonaldo1

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ개웃기다 진짜 LOL I am Korean and I heard this sentence by audio. it feels like hilarious.


SMp0dwTe

Duolingo promotes healthy lifestyle


leenah_todd101

That's hella disrespectful lol


Padi_Evans

I don't get why you're all contemplating about this. Clearly, the context talks about a particular woman. It used "the"/"가" to indicate that.

And if that particular woman is heavy, then that particular woman is heavy.

It doesn't mean all women are heavy.


borahahaha

lmao the comments are all


tonyr8669

Would you like some CAKE!!!


greathau

That voice seum seub are same. Verry confused


slycordinator

When the bottom character is ㅂ and it's followed immediately by ㄴ, the sound of the ㅂ changes to be like ㅁ.

Similar example:

입 sounds kind of like "ib"

입니다 sounds like "임니다" (imnida).


AmeliaPutr33600

Where's ur attitude?!


EmiLaBella

Don't hate because I'm thicc!


fama6677

If we use another none so that is okay


Xenophon107

Could you say something like "the topic is heavy" like in English? 화제가 무겁습니다


slycordinator

No. 무겁다 means "heavy" as in describing a physical thing that weighs a lot.


Zeena9090

Hey we're not heavy


RaphalSylv

The woman is heavy, said the now dead man.


Pederen

She ain't heavy, she's my sister


Zes_ty

How dare you, Duo. How dare you.


ph.DP82Nr

여자가 무겁습니다. " The women is heavy "


slycordinator

"The women is heavy." is ungrammatical.

It's either "The woman is heavy." or "The women are heavy."


ieho21

it gave me the option to put "hot". literally what the he

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.