"Buy me a beautiful hat!"

Translation:아름다운 모자를 사주세요!

October 10, 2017

6 Comments


Shlomo_

Where is the "me" in this sentence?

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

When you add 주다 to the verb, it's asking someone to do that for you.

October 10, 2017

LiKenun

Just like in Japanese, using certain verbs allows the meaning to be obvious while avoiding pronouns.

October 29, 2017

ElmeriHela

Thx

November 17, 2017

janjan994008

주다 isn't an option for me to add. The way this is presented to me is that there is no way to denote that what is being bought is for the speaker.

January 26, 2018

Lee979357

Are you typing or selecting blocks? It seems like some people are typing responses instead of selecting boxes. I was given 사주새요 as a response choice.

September 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.