1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Buy me a beautiful hat!"

"Buy me a beautiful hat!"

Translation:아름다운 모자를 사주세요!

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


Shlomo_

Where is the "me" in this sentence?


wintertriangles

When you add 주다 to the verb, it's asking someone to do that for you.


LiKenun

Just like in Japanese, using certain verbs allows the meaning to be obvious while avoiding pronouns.


janjan994008

주다 isn't an option for me to add. The way this is presented to me is that there is no way to denote that what is being bought is for the speaker.


Lee979357

Are you typing or selecting blocks? It seems like some people are typing responses instead of selecting boxes. I was given 사주새요 as a response choice.


KookieBTSARMY101

When will I ever use this sentence XD I'm way too shy to ask someone to buy me something. Plus, that's against my upbringing XD but thanks anyway. At least I'll know someone wants me to buy a nice hat for them...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.