"You were not married yet."

Translation:Nebylas ještě vdaná.

October 10, 2017

8 Comments


CathyBowde1

There are 4 possible translations for this, assuming 'you' is male or female, formal or informal. I went for female and informal and was told it had to be 'jste' or the formal version.

October 10, 2017

kacenka9

This sentence has 480 Czech versions. If you used female, you need to use 'vdaná', because 'ženatý' is married for a male only.

October 11, 2017

CathyBowde1

480?! That's a lot! I think I used "Nebyla jsi ještě vdaná". And was marked incorrect and given the 'correct' version as above. Except from my original comment, it seems I was offered a different correct version.

October 15, 2017

Jamie08MD

Please write the whole sentence, if you can still remember it. It would be a lot easier to tell you if there was a mistake, or if your version was forgotten and should be added.

October 10, 2017

True_eugene

Why is ´ještě´only at the second position? Can't I place it after ´ženatý´?

December 3, 2017

linguistenator

"Ještě nebyls ženatý." Is this wrong?

December 21, 2017

svrsheque

i added Ještě nebyls ženatý. it is somewhat suspect because the -s is a word-clitic version of "jsi", which as a full word in the past-tense auxiliary sense is an obligatory enclitic (belongs in the "second position"). so Ještě nebyl jsi ženatý. is wrong. yet if we substitute this into Ještě nebyls ženatý., it just feels odd (compared with the preferred Nebyls...) instead of being clearly wrong.

the way the select all exercises work, to avoid an unfair "distractor" option in there requires that the suspect translation be added to the recognized list. it is just sad that duolingo does not allow certain translations to be marked as marginal.

we are up to 953 translations now, and i am not done with it.

January 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

I got this one as a Mark All Correct Answers exercise, and two answers were correct. One of them was "Nebyls ještě ženatý," so I'm guessing you might have fallen into a Word Order Trap... of which I, too, have fallen into plenty, and probably will continue to do so!

December 31, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.