1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were not married yet."

"You were not married yet."

Translation:Nebylas ještě vdaná.

October 10, 2017

17 Comments


CathyBowde1

There are 4 possible translations for this, assuming 'you' is male or female, formal or informal. I went for female and informal and was told it had to be 'jste' or the formal version.


kacenka9

This sentence has 480 Czech versions. If you used female, you need to use 'vdaná', because 'ženatý' is married for a male only.


CathyBowde1

480?! That's a lot! I think I used "Nebyla jsi ještě vdaná". And was marked incorrect and given the 'correct' version as above. Except from my original comment, it seems I was offered a different correct version.


Jamie08MD

Please write the whole sentence, if you can still remember it. It would be a lot easier to tell you if there was a mistake, or if your version was forgotten and should be added.


DavidMills574753

Is there a permissible way of using "brat si" (please excuse missing accent) in "you were not married yet"? I tried it and was marked wrong, but then that might well be because I messed it up. NB it would be helpful if Duolingo could show all the accented options when in the discussion window, for if using an english keyboard.


VladaFu

Not here, brát si requires a direct object.


DavidMills574753

Right, I didn't know that. Thanks.


Daria797617

Is it possible to say "Nebyli jste ještě ženatí" (duo accept it) about a couple? At first sight it looks like a phrase about two married men (not married to each other, I mean).


svrsheque

i would not use it that way, as there is no "žena" involved in that marriage. instead, i would choose the more flexible "svoji" (reflexive pronoun resembling moji, tvoji).

your question is a bit scrambled, so if you are talking about two men not yet separately married, the "ženatí" works just fine.


Taras895680

how can we say about a couple? i mean "you were not a married couple then".


VladaFu

Ještě jste nebyli svoji. We would also often say that it was before their marriage (před vaší svatbou, než jste se vzali,...) instead.


True_eugene

Why is ´ještě´only at the second position? Can't I place it after ´ženatý´?


linguistenator

"Ještě nebyls ženatý." Is this wrong?


svrsheque

i added Ještě nebyls ženatý. it is somewhat suspect because the -s is a word-clitic version of "jsi", which as a full word in the past-tense auxiliary sense is an obligatory enclitic (belongs in the "second position"). so Ještě nebyl jsi ženatý. is wrong. yet if we substitute this into Ještě nebyls ženatý., it just feels odd (compared with the preferred Nebyls...) instead of being clearly wrong.

the way the select all exercises work, to avoid an unfair "distractor" option in there requires that the suspect translation be added to the recognized list. it is just sad that duolingo does not allow certain translations to be marked as marginal.

we are up to 953 translations now, and i am not done with it.


BoneheadBass

I got this one as a Mark All Correct Answers exercise, and two answers were correct. One of them was "Nebyls ještě ženatý," so I'm guessing you might have fallen into a Word Order Trap... of which I, too, have fallen into plenty, and probably will continue to do so!


Petrolny

I wrote 'uz jsi nebyl zenaty' but not sure why exaclty i's wrong.


VladaFu

You need ještě instead of už in this negative sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.