"그녀는 어떻게 생겼습니까?"

Translation:What does she look like?

October 10, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kathi881421

Would "How does she..." also be correct?

October 10, 2017

the_crait

Think about this phrase: "How did the sculpture look?"

If I asked you this, how would you respond? Would you tell me what it looked like? Or would you tell me how it impressed you? I think this question is asking how something looked, in the sense of it appearing like something else. Simply saying "how" something looks can be vague since if could include another kind of question that would be worded differently in Korean.

That is my interpretation, at least.


ThomasWelc4

Where in the wide, wide, world of sports did the "what" come from? "어떻게" does mean "how" ... does it not?


josueetcom

It literally says "how" but in English it's just as common to say "what does she look like" vs "how does she look"


Shlomo_

How is this past tense?


RobGleich

Literally, it means "How was she formed?"


bantuist

How does the woman look


aa_000

What is the dictionary form of 생겼습니까?


oee16

생기다 is used for appearance, the look.

So what's Korean for:

. What is she like? (characters, behaviors)

. How is she? (state, condition)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.