1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Někdo se díval z okna sestři…

"Někdo se díval z okna sestřiny ložnice."

Translation:Someone was looking out the window of my sister's bedroom.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

is it the z that decides the direction? what would looking in be in czech?


JanLyko
Mod

Exactly. "Looking in" would be "Někdo se díval DO okna".


Hugo647250

Yes, "z" is direction out from within; "do" is direction to or into ("k" is direction up to or towards, as in "Jdu k vám.")


katrinkadee

"Someone was watching from the window of my sister's room" was rejected. How would you say this in Czech? Was it rejected because I said room and not bedroom, or is it because of the watching/looking bit?


VladaFu

because of the room


katrinkadee

Saying "my sister's room" is understood to mean bedroom, at least where I come from. I think that this should be accepted. Any thoughts?


VladaFu

sister's room is sestřin pokoj

You should learn the difference between pokoj and ložnice in these exercises.


katrinkadee

So, you're saying that in Czech sestřin pokoj can mean sister's bedroom as in English?


VladaFu

Depends where. Does she have multiple rooms? Is only one of them the bedroom? I wouldn't normally call a kid's room ložnice btw, unless it is dedicated for sleeping and they have some additional rooms. For me, ložnice is a place you go to sleep, not where you work, play during the day etc.


katrinkadee

Thank you so much for your responses. I'm still trying to understand. In English I would refer to a child's bedroom as a bedroom or a room even if it has toys, etc. I don't think I'd refer to a child's room in any other sense than a bedroom. I guess it's a little different in Czech


nueby

Another point of divergence between "pokoj" and "ložnice" is that only the former can be a hotel room, and that makes that word relate to "room" rather than "bedroom".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.