1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, those streets are new."

"No, those streets are new."

Translation:Ne, ty ulice jsou nové.

October 10, 2017

11 Comments


lindsayyzu

is the word "ulice" not feminine? if it is, then why would you not say "nová"? I tried looking through my notes (I'm re-doing this lesson) so it's possible I forgot how plural works.


Arcvelox

It is an irregular noun, but it is a sub-modle of the feminine declension.


cboteros

I wrote: "Ne, ty jsou nové ulice" And Duolingo said it is not correct. Why?


VladaFu

That is not a correct Czech sentence.

You could you the "to jsou..." patern for "Ne, to jsou nové ulice" but that means "No, those are new streets."


Joseph108894

When do you use "To" "Ty" and "Te"?


VladaFu

This is a broad topic, please search previous discussions, read the Tips and notes and then ask something more specific.


CultureSharked

I put "ne ulice jsou nové" b/c i thought 'ty' was part of 'ty jsi' (informal 'you are') & the presence of "jsou" indicated 'they'. I would expect "oni" to be used in place of "ty" but it was not an option. Can this be explained why 'ty' is used instead of 'Oni' in the case of the streets being plural?


BoneheadBass

Ty here is the demonstrative pronoun meaning "the/those," rather than the personal pronoun meaning "you." It is modifying ulice.


Michelle486522

Where do I find Tips & Notes?


BoneheadBass

From a desktop or web browser, click on a Skill circle. If you see a bar that says Tips, they are available for that skill. The Tips and not currently available in the apps, and have not yet been created for every Skill.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.