"No, those streets are new."

Translation:Ne, ty ulice jsou nové.

October 10, 2017

5 Comments


lindsayyzu

is the word "ulice" not feminine? if it is, then why would you not say "nová"? I tried looking through my notes (I'm re-doing this lesson) so it's possible I forgot how plural works.

October 10, 2017

Arcvelox
Plus

It is an irregular noun, but it is a sub-modle of the feminine declension.

July 19, 2018

cboteros

I wrote: "Ne, ty jsou nové ulice" And Duolingo said it is not correct. Why?

September 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is not a correct Czech sentence.

You could you the "to jsou..." patern for "Ne, to jsou nové ulice" but that means "No, those are new streets."

September 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.