1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which book do you want?"

"Which book do you want?"

Translation:Kterou knihu chcete?

October 10, 2017

7 Comments


A1aT4

How am I supposed to understand that it is chcete and not chceš?

October 23, 2017

ion1122

Either one is accepted. You can translate the English either way.

November 3, 2017

smoaking

So in one it asks, which apple do you want? and it uses "ktere jablko chcete" in the nominative, but this one clearly uses the accusative but with book instead of apple and its basically the same question, or so it seems to me. Can someone help me out?

December 6, 2017

Jamie08MD

In the sentence "Které jablko chcete?" the word "jablko" is also in the accusative (The pattern "město" [jablko] has identical ending in the nominative and the accusative, while the pattern "žena" [kniha] does not). There is one thing in the nominative in this sentence and it is the subject "vy" (which is hidden).

December 6, 2017

smoaking

ahhh thank you

December 7, 2017

browzn1

Why would 'kterou kniha chcete' be wrong?

October 10, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

You have to use accusative - "knihu"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kniha#Declension

October 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.