"양이 운전하느냐."

Translation:Does the sheep drive?

October 11, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulionPric

This question needs a question mark.


Bat_is_bat

Indeed, it was weird.


Jahanvi653316

7 may 2020 still not


...sobia...

1 jan 2021 still wrong


oee16

Not necessary. —느냐 is an interrogative verb ending.


AntonYmer

Yeah. Still necessary. If you are using punctuation your should use it correctly or not at all.


imma_potato123

It's okay as this sentence has interrogative ending 느야. Some questions endings i know are- 1.습니까(formal) eg: 당신은 바보입니까? 2.느야(informal)eg: 너 바보 야? 3.니(informal) eg: 너 바보 니?

Or koreans just raise the tone and you naturally know they are asking a question.


oee16

Great summary. Don't forget the tag question-ending: -지?.


Straw_Neige

It doesn't need it since the ending lets you know it's a question


Padi_Evans

"Does the sheep drive" is clearly a question. But ideally, it still needs a question mark.


...sobia...

Its need question mark


rainy3000

How? Couldn't it also mean the sheep does drive?


oee16

(1) -(으/느)냐 is a "question" ending. So the given sentence is a question, not a statement.

(2) To emphasize verb, may be use "Vstem- 기는 + 하다"

양이 운전하기는 해 = The sheep does drive


OJw6hVxV-Mike

In Korea, does the period go after the question because of the "question ending?" In English, it needs the question mark, but if you simply removed the period at the end, I would be less-often fooled by this. So, if the period is used with the question ending for the question in Korean, I can see why it is like this. If the period would be left off and potentially no punctuation would be on this sentence as a question in Korean, perhaps we could remove the punctuation altogether. (I am not familiar-enough with Korean to know which way it should go, but it keeps tripping me up.)


oee16

I think the way Korean uses punctuation marks is slightly different to the way Western languages use them.

Korean period mark " . " does not define the mood of the sentence (verb endings do). It is used more like a "pause mark" (/a breather) replacing their traditional "。" and "、" .

It is worth noting that in Korean, comma " , " and semicolon " ; " are rarely used for this purpose. " , " tends to get used for listing and " ; " hardly at all. Korean makes good use of 'connectors' (similar to "adverbs" or "conjunctions") to link ideas/events. Short, concise sentences are not high priority like say, in the English language.

In short, the appearance of a period mark " . " after a question verb-ending is neither wrong nor unusual. It simply shows completion of a sentence.


Staszek456

Yeah, the different usage of punctuation marks between English (or any other European language I know) and Korean is something you don't notice at first, yet ultimately it's very interesting and worth a while to explore better. Thanks for your comment.

Another interesting thing is that punctuation marks, their usage, names and even shape is different in North and South Korea. The up-to-date list of North Korean punctuation marks is as follows:

. 점
《 》 인용표
: 두점
…… 밑점
, 반점
〈 〉 거듭인용표
? 물음표
○○○, ×××, □□□ 숨김표
! 느낌표
( ) 쌍괄호
- 이음표
〔〕 꺾쇠괄호
― 풀이표
〃 같음표
… 줄임표
∼ 물결표

Notably there is no ; mark which was removed at some point (between 1977-2010, sadly I don't know the precise date) due to marginal usage. Before that it was called 반두점. Also, in North Korea the quotation mark looks like this: 《 》.

Some marks had their names changed, precisely ( ), ?, ! which were called 반달괄호, 의문표 and 감탄표 before. Also, in 1940's - 1960's following characters were being used: 『』「」、【】 (and probably some more), but they were changed to more Western form displayed above.

I also noticed that fullwidth characters are used in North Korean texts for numerals and sometimes Roman letters (I'm not sure, but I think that regular characters are used in South Korea). Therefore "150 tonnes" would be written as "150t" in a North Korean newspaper. But that's only a minor, technical detail.

boy, that's a whole lotta text I just wrote...


oee16

Most instructive as always. Thanks.


Pamela909830

Staszek456, Thanks! I am copying your information! :) Have a lingot.


Pamela909830

oee16, I'm giving a lingot and copying this info. Thanks!


oee16

Cheers Pam.


MatthewEpp5

As of January 6th, it is still missing the question mark. That's definitely needed immediately.


n.k.zsuzsa

Now it is 11th March, 2019 and there is no change.


Duo_Euphoria

6 feb 2020 still no ?


oee16

Not necessary in Korean. The verb ending determines what type of sentence it is.

In this case, 느냐 indicates that the sentence is a "low form" question (i.e. used among close friends). A question mark may help to reinforce the meaning but is by no means necessary.


[deactivated user]

    It's Dec 31 2018 and still doesn't have a question mark lol


Staszek456

    How did you go back in time?


sbuckeye

    It's 2045-08-06 and it still doesn't have a question mark.


GiovanniSantucci

    Funny. But my time traveling friend told me that we will switch to a completely different date format by that year, so I know you're just faking it.


alexis_lew1

    you're drunk, sheep, go home


daeya_

    In Korean there is not always a question mark. Endings like 냐/니 can indicate it is a question.


DarthVader0412

    No, he needs to call Uber.

    아니. 그는 택시를 불러야 한다.


MatthewEpp5

    Definitely, this question is missing a question mark.


IceCreamCrackers

    Still no question mark. September 4th, 2018.


ch2ngyun

    Still no question mark. Jan 26 2020


61ackJack

    Of course in questions there should be a question mark at the end, but in Korean sometimes questions could be ended with a full stop espacially when you ask with certainity.


BAPSavedMeMerp

    NO THE SHEEP CERTAINLY DOES NOT DRIVE! That is not safe at all!


oee16

    The verb ending ~느냐 already determines that this is an interrogative sentence, a question. This is probably the reason the interrogation mark (?) is left out.

    That said, punctuation marks should always be used for clarity and consistency. Just imagine for a moment if this sentence had a "요" ending ...


SteferstheGreat

    3/30/2019, and still no question mark...


AmandaStok10

    July 5, 2019 still nothing


hippietrail

    The sheep does drive, but only rarely when he can't ride his motorbike.


KanKanMikan

    anything is possible in Korea at this point


dullcheeto

    물음표 어디야?


oee16

    The verb-ending "-느냐" is the question mark. ( 동사 끝 "-느냐"는 물음표입니다 )


oee16

    양 = sheep

    But when used as a suffix to a female name, it acts like a sort of title, *Little Miss/Young Miss"

    e.g.

    From the children story "Mr Men & Little Miss",

    장난-양 = Little Miss Naughty

    밝아-양 = Little Miss Sunshine etc

    서연양이 운전하느냐 = Is Young Miss Seoyeon driving?


yihanssss

    넵. 숀더쉽이에용.


molhmtarek22

    I mean if it was shawn the sheep


hallojanelle

    The sheep drives. It was a period!


DominicIsi

    This sentence must be the real owner of the question mark in the 'chicken soup' sentence.


Jeong-JinL

    Perhaps this is a rhetorical question, making the sentence fine as it is. I've never liked that English guides currently recommend question marks for rhetorical questions. Are they really necessary in such cases.


Pamela909830

    Yes, even rhetorical questions need question marks in English. April 27, 2019.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, sheeps drive.


Jungkookie007

      7 April 2021 still no question mark


DennisArk

      My Korean wife says if written and is a question, it should have a ?


STAYSweet2

      I may be terribly stupid, but just started this lesson and I am confused with the ending here. I had thought that "니" would be used since 하 ends in a vowel. Could someone explain this to me?


oee16

      yes. all valid question endings. 하느냐 ( formal, archaic ), 하냐 ( glottalized 하느냐 ), 하니 ( soft form of the familiar '해' ).

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.