1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "양이 운전하느냐."

"양이 운전하느냐."

Translation:Does the sheep drive?

October 11, 2017

59 Comments


JulionPric

This question needs a question mark.


BaptisteBo375149

Indeed, it was weird.


Jahanvi653316

7 may 2020 still not


Straw_Neige

It doesn't need it since the ending lets you know it's a question


rainy3000

How? Couldn't it also mean the sheep does drive?


oee16

(1) -(으/느)냐 is a "question" ending. So the given sentence is a question, not a statement.

(2) To emphasize verb, may be use "Vstem- 기는 + 하다"

양이 운전하기는 해 = The sheep does drive


MatthewEpp5

As of January 6th, it is still missing the question mark. That's definitely needed immediately.


n.k.zsuzsa

Now it is 11th March, 2019 and there is no change.


Duo_Euphoria

6 feb 2020 still no ?


oee16

Not necessary in Korean. The verb ending determines what type of sentence it is.

In this case, 느냐 indicates that the sentence is a "low form" question (i.e. used among close friends). A question mark may help to reinforce the meaning but is by no means necessary.


[deactivated user]

    It's Dec 31 2018 and still doesn't have a question mark lol


Staszek456

    How did you go back in time?


sbuckeye

    It's 2045-08-06 and it still doesn't have a question mark.


GiovanniSantucci

    Funny. But my time traveling friend told me that we will switch to a completely different date format by that year, so I know you're just faking it.


alexis_lew1

    you're drunk, sheep, go home


MatthewEpp5

    Definitely, this question is missing a question mark.


IceCreamCrackers

    Still no question mark. September 4th, 2018.


Erresafrin

    Still no question mark. Jan 26 2020


DarthVader0412

    No, he needs to call Uber.

    아니. 그는 택시를 불러야 한다.


daeya_

    In Korean there is not always a question mark. Endings like 냐/니 can indicate it is a question.


61ackJack

    Of course in questions there should be a question mark at the end, but in Korean sometimes questions could be ended with a full stop espacially when you ask with certainity.


BAPSavedMeMerp

    NO THE SHEEP CERTAINLY DOES NOT DRIVE! That is not safe at all!


Neil431711

    Obviously a city kid interpretation. Sheep are moved from one area or pasture to another by driving/herding. The sentence does not refer to a car, tractor or any motorized vehicle. Is the sheep too stubborn to drive?


Pamela909830

    The shepherd (maybe with a dog) drives the sheep. The sheep would have to be the object: 남자가 야을 운전해요. The sheep do not drive themselves. The sentence in Duo made the sheep the subject, doing the driving.


Neil431711

    Sorry, all sheepherders don't always use a dog. From the sentence, one does not know whether there is a single sheep or a flock of unknown number. Also, "Does the sheep drive?" does not mean what you may be interpreting it as. Out of context, one does not know whether or not the person asking the question simply means by "drive", i. e. can a particular sheep be herded or is it "stubborn" and one cannot "drive it". Those of us who grew up on farms and ranches may interpret this sentence different from the person who has lived in a town or city and learned everything from books, TV, etc.


Pamela909830

    OK. I am one who learned about sheep by books. :)


The_Korean_Dude

    If the sheep drive it would be a criminal. It wouldnt even have a license!!


SteferstheGreat

    3/30/2019, and still no question mark...


AmandaStok10

    July 5, 2019 still nothing


Jeong-JinL

    Perhaps this is a rhetorical question, making the sentence fine as it is. I've never liked that English guides currently recommend question marks for rhetorical questions. Are they really necessary in such cases.


Pamela909830

    Yes, even rhetorical questions need question marks in English. April 27, 2019.


oee16

    The verb ending ~느냐 already determines that this is an interrogative sentence, a question. This is probably the reason the interrogation mark (?) is left out.

    That said, punctuation marks should always be used for clarity and consistency. Just imagine for a moment if this sentence had a "요" ending ...


dullcheeto

    물음표 어디야?


oee16

    The verb-ending "-느냐" is the question mark. ( 동사 끝 "-느냐"는 물음표입니다 )


KookieBTSARMY101

    1st July 2020 FINALLY has a question mark XD


Pamela909830

    I still see a period at the end of the Korean sentence. (Yes, the English has a question mark.)


Grant385656

    Lacks a question mark.


DramaCatbug

    As of December 4, 2018, still no question mark...


hallojanelle

    The sheep drives. It was a period!


Joe47160

    This isn't a question without a question mark .


jocundJ.

    There should be a question mark.


hippietrail

    The sheep does drive, but only rarely when he can't ride his motorbike.


Neil431711

    Have you ever heard of a cattle drive? We had one ever spring and fall.


hippietrail

    I have indeed and I would love to see one where it's the sheep driving the cattle.


Neil431711

    A city slicker trying to show his intelligence. Congratulations, write your book while you are young and dumb.


Pamela909830

    Neil, it is not necessary to be insulting when you answer people.


YutubPlzSu

    Yes, sheeps drive.


Hepiat

    Missing question mark makes translation non sense


MuhammadHa920122

    well, this question still does not have a question mark until today


oee16

    In Korean, the type of a sentence (declarative, interrogative, propositive, imperative...) is usually defined by the ending of the final verb.

    In this example, "(V)느냐" (archaic form of "(V)니") indicates that the sentence is a question. There is no real need for a "question mark".

    It's worth noting that punctuation marks only made their way into the Korean language in the late 19th century partly to facilitate reading and understanding for non-natives.


KanKanMikan

    anything is possible in Korea at this point


Tia328796

    June 18th 2020 still not there :(


DominicIsi

    This sentence must be the real owner of the question mark in the 'chicken soup' sentence.


Raven480445

    So many weird sentences in this Korean course. It's not like this in the Chinese course.


oee16

    Different methods of teaching. The Korean course applies the 'shock factor' principles to stimulate learning. One of the downsides is it does attract very distracting comments because of its apparent lack of seriousness.


Raven480445

    Personally I would much rather prefer to learn sentences that are more commonly used in real life.


Joe47160

    Tsk tsk! Question mark!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.