"The nights are different."

Translation:Noci jsou jiné.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


GorgorMith

Why isn’t it “Ti noci …”

July 19, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Noc' is feminine so you would need to use 'ty'. But it's not necessary here.

July 19, 2018

skywalker735

And večery means 'evenings'?

October 11, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

yep :)

October 11, 2017

Phidel8

I cannot figure out the difference between "ti" and "ty"

September 27, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

The first one is palatalized. Perhaps try reading the tips and notes sections?

September 27, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

Ti is only for nominative and animated male.

Ta is for neutral (nominative and accusative)

Ty is (in nominative and accusative) for everything else

November 22, 2018

nura388049

Why isnt "noci je jine"?

October 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'd guess you need plural verb forms with plural nouns?

    October 2, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.