1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The nights are different."

"The nights are different."

Translation:Noci jsou jiné.

October 11, 2017

13 Comments


GorgorMith

Why isn’t it “Ti noci …”


endless_sleeper

'Noc' is feminine so you would need to use 'ty'. But it's not necessary here.


skywalker735

And večery means 'evenings'?


Phidel8

I cannot figure out the difference between "ti" and "ty"


endless_sleeper

The first one is palatalized. Perhaps try reading the tips and notes sections?


A_purrfect_cat

Ti is only for nominative and animated male.

Ta is for neutral (nominative and accusative)

Ty is (in nominative and accusative) for everything else


nura388049

Why isnt "noci je jine"?


[deactivated user]

    I'd guess you need plural verb forms with plural nouns?


mcarpenter215

    What is wrong with, "Ti noci..."?


VladaFu

    noc is feminine


pma4w89A

    Today I looked at noci and said, Muzi, nozi. Muzi is m. pl. and Noci is f. pl. Hmm. So I have to ask while reviewing my notes, How does noci have what appears to be a masculine ending? Thanks in advance!


VladaFu

    There is a feminine paradigm like that. See "věc" in the Tips and notes (Plural skill).

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.