"That is still unable to be done."

Translation:그것은 아직도 못 합니다.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


lauren.milner

What about "아직 바빠?" It means "still busy?," right? Or would you say "아직도 바빠?" I have the same question as RV5uxSGK. I just want to make sure the difference is clear.

November 7, 2017

McPwny

아직 is just plain "still, yet"

아직도 is still (and it shouldnt be so)
아직은 is still (but not for long)
아직히 is still (with no intention of changing)

아직도 쓰레기를 안 버렸니?
you Still havent taken out the trash yet? (you should have)
아직은 쓰레기를 안 버렸다
i still havent taken out the trash (im about to)
아직히 쓰레기를 안 버렸다
i still havent taken out the trash (and i dont intend to)

at least, thats how it was explained to me.

November 8, 2018

LastSeong

도 just emphasizes it.

July 10, 2018

RV5uxSGK

Why is 도 used here?

October 11, 2017

Haddy994224

It has the same meaning as 아직 but it emphasizes it. E.g. "It STILL hasn't been done."

December 20, 2017

wintertriangles

아직 = yet, 아직도 = still

October 11, 2017

ThomasPrik

so, in what context would someone say that?

in english i guess "that still can not be done" would make more sense, right?

February 22, 2018

LastSeong

this is about learning the Korean. it's not the most natural thing in English but it makes 100% sense in korean

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.