1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is still unable to be d…

"That is still unable to be done."

Translation:그것은 아직도 못 합니다.

October 11, 2017

10 Comments


lauren.milner

What about "아직 바빠?" It means "still busy?," right? Or would you say "아직도 바빠?" I have the same question as RV5uxSGK. I just want to make sure the difference is clear.


LastSeong

도 just emphasizes it.


RV5uxSGK

Why is 도 used here?


Haddy994224

It has the same meaning as 아직 but it emphasizes it. E.g. "It STILL hasn't been done."


wintertriangles

아직 = yet, 아직도 = still


suhandiwiratama

Haddy is right, 도 here emphasizes the meaning of아직


HellsRels

This course is for past tense, but the English translation is in present tense.

Shouldn't this be, "That still hasn't been done"?


CGTokki

This course is for past tense, but this sentence isn't, not in English and not in Korean.


sant183106

Isn't it that is still not done


JosieCrane

This one takes a little thinking ngl. Very interesting. I guess because there is no subject it 못 합니다 becomes kind of a descriptor for the topic? Is that right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.