1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That woman over there goes f…

"That woman over there goes from the house to the library."

Translation:저 여자가 집에서 도서관까지 갑니다.

October 11, 2017

20 Comments


AdrMark

agh super hard! (very useful btw)


samlee039

까지 means "until." In this context, the 까지 indicates that the action is not yet completed until she reaches the house. A에서 B까지 is another form you can use when describing an action that's taking place from point A to point B.


jace.krough02

Putting "over there" in the sentence makes it way more confusing


RooTeang

저 여자가 그 집에서 도서관까지 갑니다


Sycophanta

why not 저것 instead of just 저?


anni2702

because of the "over there" in the sentence, it indicates that the 'something' you're referring too is rather far away and in this case you need "저".


yonggiha

What the 저 means?


samlee039

In simple terms, 저 means "that." In Korean, 저 indicates that the object is far away from both the listener and the speaker, and that's why "over there" is put in the translation.


Dynamiike

Hello , what is "까지"?


samlee039

까지 means "until." In this context, the 까지 indicates that the action is not yet completed until she reaches the house. A에서 B까지 is another form you can use when describing an action that's taking place from point A to point B.


maddyxu

저 woman 집에서 도서관깓지 갑니다


Lucy416999

저쪽에 있는 저 여자가 집에서 도서관으로 갑니다


appletiny

why not 그 at the begiining?


jace.krough02

actually no, 그/그것 is used for something that you can generally touch or is in front of you, while 저 is used for something in the distance that you may only be able to see


jace.krough02

i think you can use both


verojkim

Why is it 저 and not 그? whats the difference if both mean "that"?


Aimee-leeM

저 = that over there 그 = that


AniraMishe1

I cant understand the order of the translation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.