"I eat the meal, and drink tea."

Translation:ごはんを食べて、それからおちゃをのみます。

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


Jenya320003

I thought それから meant "after that". The english sentence makes me feel like the eating and drinking happen at the same time. Doesn't the japanese sentence mean they happen one after the other?

October 11, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

You're right. "I eat the meal, and drink tea." → ご飯を食べてお茶を飲みます。
I eat the meal, and then I eat tea → ごはんを食べて、それからおちゃをのみます。 would be how I interpret the sentences.

October 14, 2017

Tripp1n

I though this too. I reported it.

ご飯を食べて、お茶を飲みます。 This should be right I think ^

July 27, 2018

LoriQuaid

I expected to see そして for "and". I'm also unclear as to why the TE form is being used for "I eat".

April 22, 2018

Tripp1n

Hello! The "te" form is used when listing multiple actions, so "and" is implied and not needed here.

July 27, 2018

Poryjohn-Z

Thank you for the explanation! Super helpful

September 5, 2018

Sapphiresflame

I expected to see 料理 here instead of ご飯. I thought ご飯 was "rice", not "meal" lol

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.