1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which countries have you gon…

"Which countries have you gone to?"

Translation:どの国に行ったことがありますか?

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


oskalingo

Function of こと in this sentence?


goostkun

"ことがあります" = "have the experience of"


bolinsky

From 'A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar': "The nominalizer こと turns not just a verb or adjective but an entire sentence into a noun phrase. ... In contrast to another nominalizer の, こと tends to indicate something the speaker does not feel close to/is not personally involved with."


Banana.bag

I tried googling it and I think in this context it means something like "ever".

Grammatically adding 'koto' turns the verb into a noun, and the 'ga arimasu ka' asks if this noun exists, meaning "Has this ever happened?"


Rhiaaaaannon

ことがある is used to mean "done in the past."


vcfvct

どの国に行った事が有りますか?


Pikachu025

Why not 『どの 外国 に 行った ましたか?』?


Mokuhazush

Your sentence ends with a verb in past tense followed by half a verb, it doesn't make sense.

You could say どの外国に行きましたか? but that would mean "What foreign country did you go to" rather than "what foreign country/ies have you been to".


Pikachu025

Why not 『どの 外国 に 行った ましたか?』?


KeithWong9

First, you don't say どの外国. どの国 means which country

Next, 行った ました is not grammatically correct. To say have gone to either 行きました or 行っています (used as a state) or 行ったことがあります


iammoody

Why wouldn't 「どの国 へ 行ったことがありますか。」work? The particle 「へ」works with other sentences in terms of directionality.

「私は昨日、学校へ行きました。」or 「ソンさんは家へ帰った。」work fine, don't they? After all, all 「へ」means is "to."


CarteRouge

what is wrong with 何れの国は行ったことがありますか? google translates it the same

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.