"Which countries have you gone to?"

Translation:どの国に行ったことがありますか?

October 11, 2017

10 Comments


oskalingo

Function of こと in this sentence?

October 11, 2017

goostkun

"ことがあります" = "have the experience of"

November 1, 2017

bolinsky

From 'A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar': "The nominalizer こと turns not just a verb or adjective but an entire sentence into a noun phrase. ... In contrast to another nominalizer の, こと tends to indicate something the speaker does not feel close to/is not personally involved with."

November 19, 2017

Banana.bag

I tried googling it and I think in this context it means something like "ever".

Grammatically adding 'koto' turns the verb into a noun, and the 'ga arimasu ka' asks if this noun exists, meaning "Has this ever happened?"

November 12, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

ことがある is used to mean "done in the past."

October 14, 2017

Pikachu025

Why not 『どの 外国 に 行った ましたか?』?

December 4, 2017

Mokuhazush

Your sentence ends with a verb in past tense followed by half a verb, it doesn't make sense.

You could say どの外国に行きましたか? but that would mean "What foreign country did you go to" rather than "what foreign country/ies have you been to".

January 24, 2018

Pikachu025

Why not 『どの 外国 に 行った ましたか?』?

December 4, 2017

KeithWong9

First, you don't say どの外国. どの国 means which country

Next, 行った ました is not grammatically correct. To say have gone to either 行きました or 行っています (used as a state) or 行ったことがあります

January 6, 2018

vcfvct

どの国に行った事が有りますか?

January 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.