"아니요, 죄송합니다."

Translation:No, sorry.

October 11, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valeerraa

What's the difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?


Dasom4588

죄송합니다 is more formal way to say sorry than 미안합니다.


ItsRaerar

Hi i saw you answered that question and it helped me but can i ask you one? So, 죄송합니다 is the most formal way then 미안합니다 is a little more casual so 미안해 is the most casual way to say sorry right?


Jweg61

I think in the most informal, non polite ways you shorten it even further, maybe just saying 미안

Formality and politeness are communicated in different ways in Korean, related, but technically different


Nine-lives-Chole

Oh man your picture is hot


Astrid470410

Can't you just say 아니, instead of 어니요?


jeteumbras

I think 요 makes the word more formal


ItsRaerar

아니요 is more formal than 아니


army23600

But , i think 안뇨 is the most formal word for no .


YouTubeSpy

That’s wrong, Anyo is a contraction. “Anyo” is like saying “Noooo~ thank YOU!” While “Aniyo” would be someone offering you something and you say “No thank you.”


Vaani_46

Ani - who is younger than you Aniyo - politely I think it's correct I am not sure


Yashika782579

MiAnHaE bIlLbOaRd, MiAnHaE wOrLdWiDe


army23600

Mic drop-mic drop (^∇^)ノ♪ Saranghae you armies


JhonaKakadi

what's the difference between 아뇨 and 아니요? both means 'no', doesn't it?


natalipavli

I think so. I think that 아뇨 is more used in conversation rather than writing because it's shorter. Same as 아냐 and 아니야


anxmeniac

I thought 죄송합니다 meant excuse me?


wintertriangles

That's 실례합니다


LittleWhole

아니요, 罪悚합니다.


feanixium

Ao is this formal?


upasanasah2

Or to say bye more. That is more appropriate. Sorry i confused bye with hi


Helenayustika

what is the difference between 아니요 and 아니야??


ph.qlNBvW

It doesn't makes sense


sailabalas

THIS APP IS ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ TEACHING 10+ WORDS IN A SINGLE LESSON LIKE ❤❤❤?!?WHO CAN REMEMBER SO MUCH IN SO LESS TIME AND THAT ALSO SO HARD AND LONG?!?


https.fir

Can we use "미안합니다" instead of "미안해요"? Is it still fit to the sentence?


Aphaia_JP

아니요,罪悚합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.