1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아니요, 죄송합니다."

"아니요, 죄송합니다."

Translation:No, sorry.

October 11, 2017

12 Comments


Valeerraa

What's the difference between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?


Dasom4588

죄송합니다 is more formal way to say sorry than 미안합니다.


Astrid470410

Can't you just say 아니, instead of 어니요?


jeteumbras

I think 요 makes the word more formal


Yashika782579

MiAnHaE bIlLbOaRd, MiAnHaE wOrLdWiDe


JhonaKakad

what's the difference between 아뇨 and 아니요? both means 'no', doesn't it?


natalipavli

I think so. I think that 아뇨 is more used in conversation rather than writing because it's shorter. Same as 아냐 and 아니야


anxmeniac

I thought 죄송합니다 meant excuse me?


wintertriangles

That's 실례합니다


feanixium

Ao is this formal?


upasanasah2

Or to say bye more. That is more appropriate. Sorry i confused bye with hi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.