"건축가가 실직했어요."

Translation:The architect lost his job.

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


kebukebu

"You used the wrong word."

"The architect lost HIS job."

Hopefully somebody can run through these exercises and make sure they don't assume gender roles.

ㅠㅠ

October 11, 2017

sakuyaluigi

The Korean sentences aren't assuming anything. The English translation is.

October 29, 2017

Komerinam

It's "the" architect, not "an" architect, so the creator get to choose what gender the architect is.

November 20, 2017

Jeong-JinL

No reason not to use "their" as the pronoun.

March 24, 2019

ANeFv

Seconded, "he/his" is nowhere in the sentence

October 19, 2017

BarAdal3

I assume the 실 (失) is the one in 실패 (failure) and 직 (職) is the one in 직업 (job) here. So together it would be "failure of one's job", therefore missing it. Is this true? Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

August 22, 2018

CF00l

建築家가 失職했어요.

March 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.