1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "건축가가 실직했어요."

"건축가가 실직했어요."

Translation:The architect lost his job.

October 11, 2017

11 Comments


kebukebu

"You used the wrong word."

"The architect lost HIS job."

Hopefully somebody can run through these exercises and make sure they don't assume gender roles.

ㅠㅠ


sakuyaluigi

The Korean sentences aren't assuming anything. The English translation is.


ANeFv

Seconded, "he/his" is nowhere in the sentence


jlseymour3

In case you haven't noticed, it is not at all uncommon for a correct answer to be missed. Report "her" as an answer that should be accepted. No need to call the gender police.

EDIT: And in fact, "her" is now accepted. ("Got fired" isn't, oh well.)


YW7k14

Imagine getting pressed because a lesson misgendered a fictional character which we dont know the gender of


Komerinam

It's "the" architect, not "an" architect, so the creator get to choose what gender the architect is.


Jeong-JinL

No reason not to use "their" as the pronoun.


BarAdal3

I assume the 실 (失) is the one in 실패 (failure) and 직 (職) is the one in 직업 (job) here. So together it would be "failure of one's job", therefore missing it. Is this true? Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


JanThanDan

I think 失 can just mean to lose something aside from it meaning to fail


CF00l

建築家가 失職했어요.


alexis_lew1

the architect was fired?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.