1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 올해 여기 안 살아요."

"나는 올해 여기 살아요."

Translation:I don't live here this year.

October 11, 2017

14 Comments


RoboLois

오래=long 올해=this year


KTH134340

Is there a distinct difference with pronunciation?


LiKenun
  • 나는: I (topic)
  • 올해: this year
  • 여기: here
  • : not
  • 살아요: live

EmptyGuy

작년 - last year 올해 - this year 내년 - next year 매년 - every year


marine-france

Why not 여기에 ?


bluefairy5

This tense in english doesn't really make any sense to me???


Pamela909830

"나는 올해 여기 안 살아요." The verb is in present tense, with the word "not" in front of the verb. In English we can say, "I live here" or "I don't live here." We are talking about where we live right now, in the present tense, because the Korean "올해" means "this year."


LiKenun

“This year I do not live here” was not accepted. (2018-06-08)


Pamela909830

I typed that tonight, and it is still not accepted. I reported that my answer should be accepted. (2019 July 15)


[deactivated user]

    "this year i don't live here"


mujin533376

    what an awkward sentence!


Madhumitha_N

    If the English sentence here was -

    "I didn't live here this year"

    (As in when someone asked in dec 2020, "did you live in this place in 2020?" And you say... "I didn't live here this whole year"...)

    How do you translate the sentence to korean?


Ppittakhage

    I maybe wrong but I think it might be, "나는 올해 여기 안 사랐어요."


snowy123585

    Should accept I dont stay here this year. Live = stay

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.