Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Water, alsjeblieft."

Translation:Water, please.

11 months ago

8 Comments


Mamasanch

alsjeblieft taken literally means "if you please", not just "please". Its a contraction of als+je+blieft

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but it's used and translated as 'please'.

11 months ago

WappyJohnn

If you please would translate to 'als je wilt'

11 months ago

Jorge231117
Jorge231117

Same as French "s'il vous plaƮt"?

4 months ago

ZentheViae
ZentheViae

Kind of

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Water" sounds "Vader" in both normal & sliw recordings. Please fix it!

3 months ago

WilliamElf1

The verbal sounds like "de water alsjeblieft". It should be re-recorded.

3 days ago