"Water,alsjeblieft."

Translation:Water, please.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Mamasanch

alsjeblieft taken literally means "if you please", not just "please". Its a contraction of als+je+blieft

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but it's used and translated as 'please'.

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

If you please would translate to 'als je wilt'

1 year ago

Jorge231117
Jorge231117

Same as French "s'il vous plaƮt"?

6 months ago

ZentheViae
ZentheViae

Kind of

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Water" sounds "Vader" in both normal & sliw recordings. Please fix it!

5 months ago

WilliamElf1

The verbal sounds like "de water alsjeblieft". It should be re-recorded.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.