"Water, alsjeblieft."

Translation:Water, please.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


Mamasanch

alsjeblieft taken literally means "if you please", not just "please". Its a contraction of als+je+blieft

October 11, 2017

grey236

Yes but it's used and translated as 'please'.

October 11, 2017

WappyJohnn

If you please would translate to 'als je wilt'

October 11, 2017

Jorge231117

Same as French "s'il vous plaƮt"?

May 18, 2018

ZentheViae

Kind of

June 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

"Water" sounds "Vader" in both normal & sliw recordings. Please fix it!

June 17, 2018

Flourpetals

W is pronounced as a V in dutch.

January 20, 2019

WilliamElf1

The verbal sounds like "de water alsjeblieft". It should be re-recorded.

September 16, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.